§1-17 Number and gender. Words in the masculine gender signify both the masculine and feminine gender, those in the singular or plural number signify both the singular and plural number, and words importing adults include youths or children. [PC 1869, c 1, §5; RL 1925, §14; RL 1935, §15; RL 1945, §14; am L 1945, c 233, §1; RL 1955, §1-22; HRS §1-17]