Questions
Lawyers
Blogs
Legislation
Contacts
Become a lawyer
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
§ 1-1-1. Enactment of Code - History. Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 1; Ga. L....
§ 1-1-2. Legislative Intent - The enactment of this Code is intended as a recodification,...
§ 1-1-3. Severability - Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Code or in...
§ 1-1-4. Validating Acts - The omission from this Code of any Acts passed prior...
§ 1-1-5. Effect of Adoption of Code Upon Rules or Regulations - Unless otherwise provided, the adoption of this Code shall not...
§ 1-1-8. References to State Law or This Code - History. Ga. L. 1981, Ex. Sess., p. 8, § 6;...
§ 1-1-9. Effective Date of Code - This Code shall become effective on November 1, 1982.
§ 1-1-10. Specific Repealer; Provisions Saved From Repeal - History. Code 1981, § 1-1-10 ; Ga. L. 1992, p....
§ 1-1-11. General Repealer - All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this...
Chapter 2 - Persons and Their Rights
§ 1-2-1. Classes of Persons Generally; “Natural Person” Defined; Corporations Deemed Artificial Persons; Nature of Corporations Generally - History. Orig. Code 1863, § 1582; Code 1868, § 1645;...
§ 1-2-2. Categories of Natural Persons - Natural persons are categorized, according to their rights and status,...
§ 1-2-3. Duration of Citizenship - Until citizenship is acquired elsewhere, a citizen of this state...
§ 1-2-4. Right of Expatriation - Except in time of war, every citizen of this state...
§ 1-2-5. Reacquisition of Citizenship by Expatriated Persons and Descendants - If a person expatriated under Code Section 1-2-4 acquires citizenship...
§ 1-2-6. Rights of Citizens Generally - History. Orig. Code 1863, §§ 1585, 1586; Code 1868, §§...
§ 1-2-7. Rights of Female Citizens Generally - Female citizens are entitled to the privilege of the elective...
§ 1-2-8. Rights of Minors - The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be...
§ 1-2-9. Rights of Citizens of the United States While in This State Generally - Such citizens of the other states of the Union as...
§ 1-2-10. Rights of Citizens of Other States or Nations to Sue or Give Evidence - The citizens of other states of the United States or...
§ 1-2-11. Rights of Aliens Generally; Purchase, Holding, and Conveyance of Realty - History. Laws 1785, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 364; Laws 1849,...
Chapter 3 - Laws and Statutes
§ 1-3-1. Construction of Statutes Generally - History. Orig. Code 1863, § 5; Code 1868, § 4;...
§ 1-3-2. Construction of Definitions - As used in this Code or in any other law...
§ 1-3-3. Definitions - As used in this Code or in any other law...
§ 1-3-4. Effective Date of Legislative Acts - History. Ga. L. 1968, p. 1364, § 1; Ga. L....
§ 1-3-4.1. Effective Date for General Acts Requiring Increases in Compensation of Certain County Officials - Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 1-3-4, no general Act...
§ 1-3-5. Operation of Laws Generally; Retrospective Operation - Laws prescribe only for the future; they cannot impair the...
§ 1-3-6. When Laws Become Obligatory; Effect of Ignorance - After they take effect, the laws of this state are...
§ 1-3-7. Abrogation of Laws by Agreement; Waiver or Renunciation of Benefits Established by Law - Laws made for the preservation of public order or good...
§ 1-3-8. Binding Effect of Legislation Upon State - The state is not bound by the passage of a...
§ 1-3-9. Effect and Enforcement of Foreign Laws - The laws of other states and foreign nations shall have...
§ 1-3-10. Execution of Writings and Contracts - Except for wills of personalty of persons domiciled in another...
§ 1-3-11. Local Referenda on Abolishing Offices or Shortening or Lengthening Term - No office to which a person has been elected shall...
Chapter 4 - Holidays and Observances
§ 1-4-1. Public and Legal Holidays; Leave for Observance of Religious Holidays Not Specifically Provided For - History. Laws 1850, Cobb’s 1851 Digest, p. 522; Code 1863,...
§ 1-4-2. Religious Holidays - The only days to be declared, treated, and considered as...
§ 1-4-3. Designation of “American History Month” - History. Ga. L. 1963, p. 386, § 1; Ga. L....
§ 1-4-4. Declaration of “Wildflower Week” - The fourth week in the month of March of each...
§ 1-4-5. Declaration of “Bird Day” - The second Thursday in October of each year is declared...
§ 1-4-6. Declaration of “Law Enforcement Officer Appreciation Day” - The second Monday in February of each year is declared...
§ 1-4-7. Declaration of “Peace Officer Memorial Day”; Declaration of “Police Week” - May 15 of each year is declared to be “Peace...
§ 1-4-8. Declaration of “Children’s Day” - The first Sunday in October of each year, beginning in...
§ 1-4-9. Designation of “Former Prisoners of War Recognition Day” - The day of April 9 of each year is designated...
§ 1-4-10. Designation of “Girls and Women in Sports Day” - The first Thursday in February of each year is designated...
§ 1-4-11. Designation of “Clean Water Week” - The third week in October of each year is designated...
§ 1-4-12. Designation of “Firefighter Appreciation Day” - The first Tuesday in February of each year is designated...
§ 1-4-13. Designation of “Bill of Rights Day” - History. Code 1981, § 1-4-13 , enacted by Ga. L....
§ 1-4-14. Declaration of “Home Education Week” - The first week in February of each year is declared...
§ 1-4-15. Designation of “Bill Elliott day.” - History. Code 1981, § 1-4-15 , enacted by Ga. L....
§ 1-4-15.1. Designation of “Ronald Reagan day.” - History. Code 1981, § 1-4-15.1 , enacted by Ga. L....
§ 1-4-16. Designation of “Prison Chaplains Appreciation day.” - The fourth Monday in March of each year is designated...
§ 1-4-17. Declaration of “Georgia day.” - The twelfth day of February in each year is declared...
§ 1-4-18. Designation of “School Bus Drivers Appreciation day.” - The third Monday in October of every year is designated...
* * *