Georgia Code
Chapter 4 - Holidays and Observances
§ 1-4-14. Declaration of “Home Education Week”
The first week in February of each year is declared to be “Home Education Week” in Georgia.
History. Code 1981, § 1-4-14 , enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1014, § 1.
Cross references.
School attendance and home study programs, § 20-2-690 et seq.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1998, this Code section, enacted by Ga. L. 1998, p. 1014 as Code Section 1-4-13, was redesignated as Code Section 1-4-14.
Structure Georgia Code
Georgia Code
Title 1 - General Provisions
§ 1-4-1. Public and Legal Holidays; Leave for Observance of Religious Holidays Not Specifically Provided For
§ 1-4-2. Religious Holidays
§ 1-4-3. Designation of “American History Month”
§ 1-4-4. Declaration of “Wildflower Week”
§ 1-4-5. Declaration of “Bird Day”
§ 1-4-6. Declaration of “Law Enforcement Officer Appreciation Day”
§ 1-4-7. Declaration of “Peace Officer Memorial Day”; Declaration of “Police Week”
§ 1-4-8. Declaration of “Children’s Day”
§ 1-4-9. Designation of “Former Prisoners of War Recognition Day”
§ 1-4-10. Designation of “Girls and Women in Sports Day”
§ 1-4-11. Designation of “Clean Water Week”
§ 1-4-12. Designation of “Firefighter Appreciation Day”
§ 1-4-13. Designation of “Bill of Rights Day”
§ 1-4-15. Designation of “Bill Elliott day.”
§ 1-4-15.1. Designation of “Ronald Reagan day.”
§ 1-4-16. Designation of “Prison Chaplains Appreciation day.”
§ 1-4-17. Declaration of “Georgia day.”
§ 1-4-18. Designation of “School Bus Drivers Appreciation day.”
§ 1-4-19. Designation of “School Bus Safety week.”
§ 1-4-20. Designation of Confederate History and Heritage Month
§ 1-4-21. Designation of “Purple Heart day.”
§ 1-4-22. Designation of “Water Professionals Appreciation day.”
§ 1-4-23. Designation of “Childhood Cancer Awareness day.”
§ 1-4-24. Designation of “National Swearing-in Commitment day.”
§ 1-4-25. Designation of “Public Safety week.”