Georgia Code
Chapter 2 - Persons and Their Rights
§ 1-2-8. Rights of Minors
The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15.
History. Orig. Code 1863, § 1588; Code 1868, § 1651; Code 1873, § 1657; Code 1882, § 1657; Civil Code 1895, § 1811; Civil Code 1910, § 2168; Code 1933, § 79-208; Ga. L. 2006, p. 141, § 2/HB 847; Ga. L. 2013, p. 294, § 4-1/HB 242.
Cross references.
Capacity of minors to enter into contracts, § 13-3-20 .
Capacity of minors to apply for, receive, and repay educational loans, § 20-3-287 .
Age of majority, § 39-1-1 .