Georgia Code
Part 2 - Annual Returns and Intermediate Reports
§ 53-7-74. Filing of Objections to Intermediate Report; Continuation of Hearing; Appeal
At or before the time fixed for hearing, any parties at interest may file objections to the personal representative’s report, actions, and accounting, in which case the hearing on the accounting shall automatically be continued until a date certain, when, subject to the probate court’s power to grant continuances, the same shall be heard as other cases pending in the probate court with like right of appeal to the superior court. In such case, an appeal by consent may be taken to the superior court; provided, however, that such appellate procedures shall not apply to cases provided for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15. The parties at interest who have been served with notice as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 53-7-73 and who have filed no objections to the report and accounting need not be served with notice of an appeal or any other or further proceedings, and their consent shall not be required for an appeal to the superior court.
History. Code 1981, § 53-7-74 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10; Ga. L. 1998, p. 1586, § 40; Ga. L. 2020, p. 377, § 1-53/HB 865.
The 2020 amendment, effective January 1, 2021, in this Code section, substituted “automatically be” for “be automatically”, inserted “probate” twice, substituted “court. In” for “court; in”, substituted “; provided, however, that such appellate procedures” for “. Such appellate procedures”, and substituted “with notice as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 53-7-73” for “appropriately”.