Georgia Code
Part 2 - Annual Returns and Intermediate Reports
§ 53-7-70. Examination and Recordation of Returns and Vouchers; Evidentiary Effect
The probate court shall carefully examine each return of a personal representative and its vouchers; and if the court finds it correct and no objection is filed within 30 days of the time it is filed and mailed to the heirs or beneficiaries, the court shall allow the return to be recorded, together with the original or copy vouchers attached. The return and copy vouchers shall be kept on file in the probate court. If the original vouchers are filed without copies, they shall when recorded be returned to the personal representative on demand. The return thus allowed and recorded shall be prima-facie evidence in favor of the personal representative of its correctness.
History. Code 1981, § 53-7-70 , enacted by Ga. L. 1996, p. 504, § 10.
Law reviews.
For article, “Some Problems in Providing for Nonjudicial Settlement of the Trustee’s Accounts,” see 3 Ga. St. B.J. 417 (1967).