The 2020 amendment, effective June 30, 2020, added subsection (k).
(2.1) Any census tract in a county that contains a federal military installation with a garrison of at least 5,000 federal or military personnel combined and also contains an industrial park that is owned and operated by a governmental entity;
No designation made pursuant to this subsection shall operate to displace or remove any other area previously designated as a less developed area. Notwithstanding any provision of this Code section to the contrary, in areas designated as suffering from pervasive poverty under this subsection, job tax credits shall be allowed as provided in this Code section, in addition to business enterprises, to any lawful business.
History. Code 1981, § 48-7-40.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1993, p. 1649, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 928, § 3; Ga. L. 1996, p. 220, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1997, p. 461, § 2; Ga. L. 2000, p. 605, § 2; Ga. L. 2001, p. 984, § 8; Ga. L. 2004, p. 939, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 874, § 2/HB 1246; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1152, § 1/HB 1273; Ga. L. 2009, p. 654, § 2/HB 439; Ga. L. 2012, p. 1309, § 2/HB 868; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 48/HB 79; Ga. L. 2013, p. 677, § 2/SB 137; Ga. L. 2014, p. 204, § 1/HB 791; Ga. L. 2016, p. 553, § 2/HB 936; Ga. L. 2018, p. 318, § 1/HB 843; Ga. L. 2020, p. 184, § 3-2/HB 846.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2004, “this subsection” was substituted for “this paragraph” in the second sentence of the undesignated paragraph at the end of subsection (c).
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1994, p. 928, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Georgia Business Expansion Support Act of 1994’.”
Ga. L. 1994, p. 928, § 8, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1994 amendment shall be “applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994.”
Ga. L. 1996, p. 220, § 11, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1996 amendment shall be “applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996.”
Ga. L. 1997, p. 461, § 10, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1997 amendment shall be “applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997.”
Ga. L. 2000, p. 605, § 7, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 2000 amendment shall be “applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000.”
Ga. L. 2001, p. 984, § 20, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 2001 amendment “shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.”
Ga. L. 2004, p. 939, § 6, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.
Ga. L. 2008, p. 874, § 9/HB 1246, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment to this Code section shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
Ga. L. 2008, p. 1152, § 2/HB 1273, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment to this Code section shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
Ga. L. 2009, p. 654, § 7/HB 439, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the amendment to this Code section shall be applicable for all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.
Ga. L. 2012, p. 1309, § 7/HB 868, not codified by the General Assembly, provides, in part, that the 2012 amendment shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.
Administrative rules and regulations.
Job tax credit program regulations, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, Job Tax Credit Program, Subject 110-9-1.
Opportunity zone tax credit program regulations, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Georgia Department of Community Affairs, Opportunity Zone Tax Credit Program, Subject 110-24-1.