(a.1) (1) On and after January 1, 2024, the tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be at the rates provided in subsection (a.2) of this Code section for each respective tax year; provided, however, that the actual rates for a given year tax year shall be subject to delays as provided in this subsection.
* * *
p. 114, § 2-1/HB 1437.
Delayed effective date.
Code Section 48-7-20 is set out twice in this Code. This version, as set out above, is effective January 1, 2024. For version effective until January 1, 2024, see the preceding version.
The 2022 amendment, effective January 1, 2024, added subsections (a.1) and (a.2), and reserved paragraph (b)(1), relating to individual income tax tables.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 2022, p. 114, § 1-1/HB 1437, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘Tax Reduction and Reform Act of 2022.’”
Ga. L. 2022, p. 114, § 5-1/HB 1437, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: “(a) This Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon this Act becoming law without such approval; provided, however, that Part II of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2024, and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024. makes this Code section applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024.
“(b) Tax, penalty, and interest liabilities and refund eligibility for prior taxable years [prior to January 1, 2024] shall not be affected by the passage of this Act and shall continue to be governed by the provisions of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated as they existed for such prior taxable years.
Structure Georgia Code
Title 48 - Revenue and Taxation
* * *