The net income of the corporation shall be apportioned to this state according to such average fraction;
(2.2) (A) As used in this paragraph, the term:
(B) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from transporting passengers or cargo in revenue flight, the portion of the net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following three-factor formula:
(B) Where more than 60 percent of the total gross receipts of a corporation are derived from the provision of credit card data processing and related services to banks and other institutions, the portion of the net income attributable to business done in this state shall be determined by multiplying the corporation’s net income by the gross receipts factor in division (iii) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
History. Ga. L. 1931, Ex. Sess., p. 24, § 15; Ga. L. 1931, p. 7, § 85; Code 1933, § 92-3113; Ga. L. 1935, p. 121, § 4; Ga. L. 1937, p. 109, § 9; Ga. L. 1941, p. 210, § 5; Ga. L. 1950, p. 299, § 1; Ga. L. 1962, p. 455, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 114, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1974, p. 406, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-3611, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 5, § 69; Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 2; Ga. L. 1995, p. 714, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 181, §§ 7, 8; Ga. L. 1996, p. 220, § 1; Ga. L. 1997, p. 459, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1998, p. 6, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 984, § 5; Ga. L. 2002, p. 415, § 48; Ga. L. 2005, p. 30, §§ 4-6/HB 191; Ga. L. 2005, p. 159, § 15/HB 488; Ga. L. 2012, p. 318, § 10/HB 100.
Editor’s notes.
Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 10, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that this Act is applicable to taxable years ending on or after March 11, 1987, and that a taxpayer with a taxable year ending on or after January 1, 1987, and before March 11, 1987, may elect to have the provisions of that Act apply.
Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 10, not codified by the General Assembly, also provided that tax, penalty, and interest liabilities and refund eligibility for prior taxable years shall not be affected by that Act.
Ga. L. 1987, p. 191, § 10, not codified by the General Assembly, also provided that provisions of the federal Tax Reform Act of 1986 and of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which as of January 1, 1987, were not yet effective become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates as they become effective for federal purposes.
Ga. L. 1995, p. 714, § 4, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1995 amendment shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995.
Ga. L. 1996, p. 181, § 10, not codified by the General Assembly, provides for a study and report by the state revenue commissioner regarding the effect of the Act on revenue received by the state, counties, and cities in 1997 and 1998 from the tax imposed by Article 4 of Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Code.
Ga. L. 1996, p. 181, § 11, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1996 amendment shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996.
Ga. L. 1996, p. 220, § 11, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1996 amendment shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1996.
Ga. L. 1997, p. 459, § 3, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1997 amendment shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997.
Ga. L. 1998, p. 6, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 1998 amendment shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998.
Ga. L. 2001, p. 984, § 20, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 2001 amendment shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.
Ga. L. 2005, p. 30, § 7(d)/HB 191, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that the 2005 amendment to paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
Ga. L. 2005, p. 159, § 1/HB 488, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘State and Local Tax Revision Act of 2005.’ ”
Administrative rules and regulations.
Corporations: Allocation and apportionment of income, Official Compilation of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia, Department of Revenue, Income Tax Division, Taxes, § 560-7-7-.03.