Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-7.4. Bona Fide Conservation Use Property; Residential Transitional Property; Application Procedures; Penalties for Breach of Covenant; Classification on Tax Digest; Annual Report
* * *
The 2017 amendment, effective April 17, 2017, in division (a)(1)(C)(iv), in the middle, deleted “or” preceding “a trust of which the beneficiaries”, and inserted “, or an entity created by the merger or consolidation of two or more entities which independently qualify as a family owned farm entity,”; and, in subsection (p), deleted “or” at the end of paragraph (p)(9), substituted a semicolon for a period at the end of paragraph (p)(10), and added paragraphs (p)(11) and (p)(12).
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, added the second sentence in subparagraph (a)(1)(B); deleted “conservation” following “nonprofit” in division (a)(1)(C)(v); deleted “pursuant to Section 501(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code” following “purposes” in division (a)(1)(C)(vi); substituted “wetland” for “wetlands” in the middle of the introductory paragraph of subsection (b); substituted the present provisions of paragraph (b)(2) for the former provisions, which read: “The owner of a tract, lot, or parcel of land totaling less than ten acres shall be required by the tax assessor to submit additional relevant records regarding proof of bona fide conservation use for qualified property that on or after May 1, 2012, is either first made subject to a covenant or is subject to a renewal of a previous covenant. If the owner of the subject property provides proof that such owner has filed with the Internal Revenue Service a Schedule E, reporting farm related income or loss, or a Schedule F, with Form 1040, or, if applicable, a Form 4835, pertaining to such property, the provisions of this paragraph, requiring additional relevant records regarding proof of bona fide conservation use, shall not apply to such property. Prior to a denial of eligibility under this paragraph, the tax assessor shall conduct and provide proof of a visual on-site inspection of the property. Reasonable notice shall be provided to the property owner before being allowed a visual, on-site inspection of the property by the tax assessor;”; added paragraphs (j)(2) through (j)(4); redesignated former paragraph (j)(2) as present paragraph (j)(5); added the last sentence in subsection (k.1); in subsection (l), deleted the former third sentence, which read: “Any such penalty shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date the covenant is breached.”, and added the present third through sixth sentences; deleted “or” at the end of paragraph (q)(3); substituted “; or” for a period at the end of paragraph (q)(4); and added paragraph (q)(5).
The 2019 amendment, effective May 12, 2019, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, substituted “provided that the owner” for “provided the owner” in the first sentence of paragraph (q)(5).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1998, subsection (w), as added by Ga. L. 1998, p. 574, § 1, was redesignated as subsection (x).
* * *