Georgia Code
§ 48-5-7.4. Bona Fide Conservation Use Property; Residential Transitional Property; Application Procedures; Penalties for Breach of Covenant; Classification on Tax Digest; Annual Report
(A.1) In the application of the limitation contained in the introductory language of this paragraph, the following rules shall apply to determine beneficial interests in bona fide conservation use property held in a family owned farm entity as described in division (1)(C)(iv) of this subsection:
(a.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, in the case of property which otherwise meets the requirements for current use assessment and the qualifying use is pursuant to division (1)(E)(iii) of subsection (a) of this Code section, when the owner seeks to renew the covenant or reenter a covenant subsequent to the termination of a previous covenant which met such requirements and the owner meets the qualifications under this Code section but the property is no longer being used for the qualified use for which the previous covenant was entered pursuant to division (1)(E)(iii) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the property is not environmentally sensitive property within the meaning of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, and the primary use of the property is maintenance of a wildlife habitat of not less than ten acres either by maintaining the property in its natural condition or under management, the county board of tax assessors shall be required to accept such use as a qualifying use for purposes of this Code section.
Prior to a denial of eligibility under this paragraph, the tax assessor shall conduct and provide proof of a visual, on-site inspection of the property. Reasonable notice shall be provided to the property owner before being allowed a visual, on-site inspection of the property by the tax assessor.
(k.1) In the case of an alleged breach of the covenant, the owner shall be notified in writing by the board of tax assessors. The owner shall have a period of 30 days from the date of such notice to cease and desist the activity alleged in the notice to be in breach of the covenant or to remediate or correct the condition or conditions alleged in the notice to be in breach of the covenant. Following a physical inspection of property, the board of tax assessors shall notify the owner that such activity or activities have or have not properly ceased or that the condition or conditions have or have not been remediated or corrected. The owner shall be entitled to appeal the decision of the board of tax assessors and file an appeal disputing the findings of the board of tax assessors. Such appeal shall be conducted in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311. If the final determination on appeal to superior court is to reverse the decision of the board of tax assessors to enforce the breach of the covenant, the taxpayer shall recover costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the action.
and in any such case the property so transferred shall not be eligible for a covenant for bona fide conservation use, but shall, if otherwise qualified, be eligible for current use assessment as residential transitional property and the remainder of the property from which such transfer was made shall continue under the existing covenant until a terminating breach occurs or until the end of the specified covenant period.
History. Code 1981, § 48-5-7.4 , enacted by Ga. L. 1991, p. 1903, § 6; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 48; Ga. L. 1993, p. 947, §§ 1-6; Ga. L. 1994, p. 428, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1996, p. 1021, § 1; Ga. L. 1998, p. 553, §§ 3, 4; Ga. L. 1998, p. 574, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 589, § 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 590, § 1; Ga. L. 1999, p. 656, § 1; Ga. L. 2000, p. 1338, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1031, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 2003, p. 271, § 2; Ga. L. 2003, p. 565, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 360, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 361, § 1; Ga. L. 2004, p. 362, §§ 1, 1A; Ga. L. 2005, p. 60, § 48/HB 95; Ga. L. 2005, p. 222, §§ 1, 2/HB 1; Ga. L. 2006, p. 685, § 1/HB 1293; Ga. L. 2006, p. 819, § 1/HB 1502; Ga. L. 2007, p. 90, § 1/HB 78; Ga. L. 2007, p. 608, § 1/HB 321; Ga. L. 2008, p. 1149, §§ 1, 2, 3/HB 1081; Ga. L. 2012, p. 763, § 1/HB 916; Ga. L. 2013, p. 141, § 48/HB 79; Ga. L. 2013, p. 655, § 1/HB 197; Ga. L. 2013, p. 683, § 1/SB 145; Ga. L. 2016, p. 583, § 1/HB 987; Ga. L. 2017, p. 9, § 1/HB 238; Ga. L. 2018, p. 910, § 1/SB 458; Ga. L. 2019, p. 1056, § 48/SB 52.
The 2016 amendment, effective July 1, 2016, inserted “within 24 months from the date of the start” in the middle of paragraph (o)(1); in subsection (p), deleted “or” at the end of paragraph (p)(8), substituted “; or” for a period at the end of paragraph (p)(9), and added paragraph (p)(10).
The 2017 amendment, effective April 17, 2017, in division (a)(1)(C)(iv), in the middle, deleted “or” preceding “a trust of which the beneficiaries”, and inserted “, or an entity created by the merger or consolidation of two or more entities which independently qualify as a family owned farm entity,”; and, in subsection (p), deleted “or” at the end of paragraph (p)(9), substituted a semicolon for a period at the end of paragraph (p)(10), and added paragraphs (p)(11) and (p)(12).
The 2018 amendment, effective July 1, 2018, added the second sentence in subparagraph (a)(1)(B); deleted “conservation” following “nonprofit” in division (a)(1)(C)(v); deleted “pursuant to Section 501(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue Code” following “purposes” in division (a)(1)(C)(vi); substituted “wetland” for “wetlands” in the middle of the introductory paragraph of subsection (b); substituted the present provisions of paragraph (b)(2) for the former provisions, which read: “The owner of a tract, lot, or parcel of land totaling less than ten acres shall be required by the tax assessor to submit additional relevant records regarding proof of bona fide conservation use for qualified property that on or after May 1, 2012, is either first made subject to a covenant or is subject to a renewal of a previous covenant. If the owner of the subject property provides proof that such owner has filed with the Internal Revenue Service a Schedule E, reporting farm related income or loss, or a Schedule F, with Form 1040, or, if applicable, a Form 4835, pertaining to such property, the provisions of this paragraph, requiring additional relevant records regarding proof of bona fide conservation use, shall not apply to such property. Prior to a denial of eligibility under this paragraph, the tax assessor shall conduct and provide proof of a visual on-site inspection of the property. Reasonable notice shall be provided to the property owner before being allowed a visual, on-site inspection of the property by the tax assessor;”; added paragraphs (j)(2) through
* * *