Georgia Code
§ 48-5-7. Assessment of Tangible Property
(c.1) Tangible real property which qualifies as landmark historic property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.3 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property’s fair market value. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “fair market value” shall mean the fair market value of landmark historic property pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2.
(c.2) Tangible real property which is devoted to bona fide conservation uses as defined in this chapter and which otherwise conforms to the conditions and limitations imposed in this chapter shall be assessed for property tax purposes at 40 percent of its current use value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property’s current use value.
(c.3) Tangible real property located in a transitional developing area which is devoted to bona fide residential uses and which otherwise conforms to the conditions and limitations imposed in this chapter for bona fide residential transitional property shall be assessed for property tax purposes at 40 percent of its current use value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property’s current use value.
(c.4) Tangible real property which qualifies as brownfield property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.6 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property’s fair market value. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “fair market value” shall mean the fair market value of brownfield property pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2.
(c.5) Tangible real property which qualifies as forest land conservation use property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.7 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its forest land conservation use value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property’s forest land conservation use value.
(c.6) Tangible real property which qualifies as qualified timberland property in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of this chapter shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value of qualified timberland property and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of its fair market value of qualified timberland property as such value is determined by the commissioner in accordance with Article 13 of this chapter.
History. Ga. L. 1851-52, p. 288, § 14; Code 1863, § 734; Code 1868, § 801; Code 1873, § 804; Code 1882, § 804; Civil Code 1895, § 770; Ga. L. 1909, p. 36, § 1; Civil Code 1910, § 1010; Code 1933, § 92-5703; Ga. L. 1968, p. 358, § 2; Ga. L. 1972, p. 1102, § 1; Ga. L. 1975, p. 1083, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 518, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-1019, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 5, § 26; Ga. L. 1983, p. 1850, § 2; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1585, § 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1122, § 2; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1903, § 4; Ga. L. 1992, p. 6, § 48; Ga. L. 2003, p. 170, § 2; Ga. L. 2018, p. 119, § 3/HB 85.
The 2018 amendment, effective January 1, 2019, added subsections (c.5) and (c.6).