Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-2. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(.1) “Arm’s length, bona fide sale” means a transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest, including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or sale at public auction.
(B.1) The tax assessor shall not consider any income tax credits with respect to real property which are claimed and granted pursuant to either Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or Chapter 7 of this title in determining the fair market value of real property.
(B.2) In determining the fair market value of real property, the tax assessor shall not include the value of any intangible assets used by a business, wherever located, including patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements, and merchandising agreements.
(II) In establishing the value of any property subject to rent restrictions under the income approach, any income tax credits described in division (vi) of this subparagraph that are attributable to property may be considered in determining the fair market value of the property, provided that such income tax credits generate actual income to the record holder of title to the property; and
History. Ga. L. 1909, p. 36, § 22; Civil Code 1910, § 1004; Code 1933, § 92-5702; Ga. L. 1968, p. 358, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 980, § 2; Ga. L. 1975, p. 96, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1950, § 1; Code 1933, § 91A-1001, enacted by Ga. L. 1978, p. 309, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 5, § 17; Ga. L. 1983, p. 716, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1585, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1122, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1869, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1903, § 2; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1008, § 1; Ga. L. 2001, p. 1098, § 1; Ga. L. 2003, p. 170, § 1; Ga. L. 2008, p. 297, § 1/HB 1211; Ga. L. 2009, p. 27, § 1/SB 55; Ga. L. 2010, p. 1104, §§ 5-1, 5-2, 5-3, 5-4/SB 346; Ga. L. 2012, p. 843, § 3/HB 1102; Ga. L. 2014, p. 672, § 1/HB 755; Ga. L. 2014, p. 820, § 1/HB 954; Ga. L. 2017, p. 55, § 1/HB 196; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 48/HB 323; Ga. L. 2018, p. 119, §§ 1, 2/HB 85; Ga. L. 2018, p. 1112, § 48/SB 365; Ga. L. 2019, p. 651, § 1/HB 507.
The 2017 amendments.
The first 2017 amendment, effective July 1, 2017, in the second sentence of paragraph (3), substituted “utilized” for “considered” near the middle and inserted “, and, if actual income and expense data are voluntarily supplied by the property owner, such data shall be considered in such determination” at the end; rewrote division (3)(B)(vi); added division (3)(B)(vii); and redesignated former division (3)(B)(vii) as present division (3)(B)(viii). The second 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised language in paragraph (3), and, in division (3)(F)(i), revised punctuation and substituted “ ‘Georgia Brownfield Act’ ” for “ ‘Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act’ ”.
The 2018 amendments.
The first 2018 amendment, effective January 1, 2019, added subparagraph (3)(G), inserted “use” following “Forestland conservation” in paragraph (5), and rewrote paragraph (6). The second 2018 amendment, effective May 8, 2018, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, revised punctuation in subdivisions (3)(B)(vii)(I) and (3)(B)(vii)(II).
The 2019 amendment, effective January 1, 2020, in paragraph (3), near the middle of the second sentence, substituted “considered in” for “utilized in” and substituted “property. If actual” for “property, and, if actual”; substituted “rehabilitated historic property,” for “ ‘rehabilitated historic property,’ ” near the middle of divisions (3)(C)(i) and (3)(C)(ii); and substituted “landmark historic property,” for “ ‘landmark historic property,’ ” near the middle of divisions (3)(D)(i) and (3)(D)(ii).
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2010, a misspelling of “occurred” was corrected in paragraph (.1).
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 2018, “rehabilitated” was inserted before “historic property” in subparagraph (3)(C).