Georgia Code
Article 1 - General Provisions
§ 48-5-7.1. Tangible Real Property Devoted to Agricultural Purposes — Definition; Persons Entitled to Preferential Tax Assessment; Covenant to Maintain Agricultural Purposes; Penalty for Breach of Covenant
(r.1) In any case in which a covenant is breached solely as a result of an owner electing to discontinue the property in its qualifying use, provided such owner has renewed without an intervening lapse at least once the covenant under this Code section, has reached the age of 65 or older, and has kept the property in a qualifying use under the renewal covenant for at least three years the penalty specified by subsection (g) of this Code section shall not apply and the penalty imposed shall be the amount by which preferential assessment has reduced taxes otherwise due for the year in which the covenant is breached. Such penalty shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date of the breach. Such election shall be in writing and shall not become effective until filed with the county board of tax assessors.
History. Code 1981, § 48-5-7.1 , enacted by Ga. L. 1983, p. 1850, § 3; Ga. L. 1984, p. 22, § 48; Ga. L. 1984, p. 686, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 149, § 48; Ga. L. 1986, p. 820, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 286, §§ 1-3; Ga. L. 1988, p. 895, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 292, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 668, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 1903, § 5; Ga. L. 1998, p. 553, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1999, p. 589, § 1; Ga. L. 2002, p. 1031, § 1; Ga. L. 2017, p. 774, § 48/HB 323.
The 2017 amendment, effective May 9, 2017, part of an Act to revise, modernize, and correct the Code, in subsection (a), substituted “For purposes of this article, the term” for “For purposes of this article,” and revised punctuation.
Code Commission notes.
Pursuant to Code Section 28-9-5, in 1985, “convenant” was changed to “covenant” in the introductory language of subsection (n) and in paragraph (o)(2).