Georgia Code
Article 1 - Licensing Provisions
§ 43-10A-22. Restrictions on Scope of Article
Nothing in this article shall be construed to authorize persons licensed under this article to practice nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy, medicine, or psychology, as regulated under Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39, respectively, of this title nor shall anything in this article be construed to limit or regulate the practice of those licensed under Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39 of this title, nor shall anything in this article be construed to authorize persons licensed under this article to perform psychological testing as defined in Code Section 43-39-1.
History. Code 1981, § 43-7A-22, enacted by Ga. L. 1984, p. 1406, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 3, § 43; Ga. L. 1993, p. 330, § 8; Ga. L. 2016, p. 257, § 4/SB 319; Ga. L. 2021, p. 729, § 3/HB 395; Ga. L. 2022, p. 523, § 1/HB 972.
The 2016 amendment, effective April 26, 2016, designated the existing provisions of this Code section as subsection (a); in subsection (a), deleted “said” following “licensed under” near the middle and added “as defined in Code Section 43-39-1” to the end; and added subsection (b).
The 2021 amendment, effective July 1, 2021, substituted “this article” for “this chapter” throughout subsection (a) and in the first sentence of subsection (b).
The 2022 amendment, effective July 1, 2022, deleted the subsection (a) designation; and deleted former subsection (b), which read: “On or before January 1, 2017, the board, in consultation with the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists, shall promulgate rules and regulations that define for its licensees testing and assessments authorized by this article and not prohibited by this Code section. The board shall retain its full authority to determine the education, experience, and training necessary and appropriate to any testing or assessments conducted by its licensees. The board and the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists shall notify each other in the event of any enforcement inquiry, penalty, or legal order relating to testing or assessments that are not within the scope of authority for licensees of either board and permit the other board to render any advice or comment relating to such action 30 days prior to any final action by the board.”.