Florida Statutes
Chapter 197 - Tax Collections, Sales, and Liens
197.582 - Disbursement of Proceeds of Sale.
(1) If the property is purchased by any person other than the certificateholder, the clerk shall forthwith pay to the certificateholder all of the sums he or she has paid, including the amount required for the redemption of the certificate or certificates together with any and all subsequent unpaid taxes plus the costs and expenses of the application for deed, with interest on the total of such sums for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale at the rate of 1.5 percent per month. The clerk shall distribute the amount required to redeem the certificate or certificates and the amount required for the redemption of other tax certificates on the same land with omitted taxes and with all costs, plus interest thereon at the rate of 1.5 percent per month for the period running from the month after the date of application for the deed through the month of sale, in the same manner as he or she distributes money received for the redemption of tax certificates owned by the county.
(2)(a) If the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificateholder, the surplus must be paid over and disbursed by the clerk as set forth in subsections (3), (5), and (6). If the opening bid included the homestead assessment pursuant to s. 197.502(6)(c), that amount must be treated as surplus and distributed in the same manner. The clerk shall distribute the surplus to the governmental units for the payment of any lien of record held by a governmental unit against the property, including any tax certificates not incorporated in the tax deed application and omitted taxes, if any. If there remains a balance of undistributed funds, the balance must be retained by the clerk for the benefit of persons described in s. 197.522(1)(a), except those persons described in s. 197.502(4)(h), as their interests may appear. The clerk shall mail notices to such persons notifying them of the funds held for their benefit at the addresses provided in s. 197.502(4). Such notice constitutes compliance with the requirements of s. 717.117(4). Any service charges and costs of mailing notices shall be paid out of the excess balance held by the clerk. Notice must be provided in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF SURPLUS FUNDS FROM TAX DEED SALE
CLERK OF COURT
  COUNTY, FLORIDA
Tax Deed #
Certificate #
Property Description:
Pursuant to chapter 197, Florida Statutes, the above property was sold at public sale on   (date of sale)  , and a surplus of $  (amount)   (subject to change) will be held by this office for 120 days beginning on the date of this notice to benefit the persons having an interest in this property as described in section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes, as their interests may appear (except for those persons described in section 197.502(4)(h), Florida Statutes).
* * *