Florida Statutes
Chapter 197 - Tax Collections, Sales, and Liens
197.522 - Notice to Owner When Application for Tax Deed Is Made.
(1)(a) The clerk of the circuit court shall notify, by certified mail with return receipt requested or by registered mail if the notice is to be sent outside the continental United States, the persons listed in the tax collector’s statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4) tha
* * *
In addition, if the legal titleholder does not reside in the county in which the property to be sold is located, a copy of such notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the property by the sheriff of the county in which the property is located. However, no posting of notice shall be required if the property to be sold is classified for assessment purposes, according to use classifications established by the department, as nonagricultural acreage or vacant land.
(b) In addition to the notice provided in subsection (1), the clerk shall notify by certified mail with return receipt requested, or by registered mail if the notice is to be sent outside the continental United States, the persons listed in the tax collector’s statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4)(h) that application for a tax deed has been made. Such notice shall be mailed at least 20 days prior to the date of sale. If no address is listed in the tax collector’s statement, then no notice shall be required. Enclosed with the copy of the notice shall be a statement in substantially the following form:
WARNING
There are unpaid taxes on property contiguous to your property. The property with the unpaid taxes will be sold at auction on   (date)   unless the back taxes are paid. To make payment, or to receive further information about the purchase of the property, contact the clerk of court immediately at   (address)  ,   (telephone number)  .
Neither the failure of the tax collector to include the list of contiguous property owners pursuant to s. 197.502(4)(h) in his or her statement to the clerk nor the failure of the clerk to mail this notice to any or all of the persons listed in the tax collector’s statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4)(h) shall be a basis to challenge the validity of the tax deed issued pursuant to any notice under this section.
(3) When sending or serving a notice under this section, the clerk of the circuit court may rely on the addresses provided by the tax collector based on the certified tax roll and property information reports. The clerk of the circuit court has no duty to seek further information as to the validity of such addresses, because property owners are presumed to know that taxes are due and payable annually under s. 197.122.
(4) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the tax collector, or any other public official, in his or her discretion from giving additional notice in any form concerning tax certificates and tax sales beyond the minimum requirements of this chapter.
History.—s. 4, ch. 17457, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 999(139); s. 28, ch. 20722, 1941; s. 11, ch. 22079, 1943; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 1, ch. 72-268; s. 20, ch. 73-332; s. 1, ch. 75-192; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 8, ch. 79-584; s. 3, ch. 81-284; s. 189, ch. 85-342; s. 1026, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 2003-284; s. 2, ch. 2018-160.
Note.—Former ss. 194.18, 197.505, 197.256.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XIV - Taxation and Finance
197.102 - Definitions.
197.103 - Deputy Tax Collectors; Appointment.
197.122 - Lien of Taxes; Application.
197.123 - Erroneous Returns; Notification of Property Appraiser.
197.131 - Correction of Erroneous Assessments.
197.146 - Uncollectible Personal Property Taxes; Correction of Tax Roll.
197.152 - Collection of Unpaid or Omitted Taxes; Interest Amount; Taxable Value.
197.162 - Tax Discount Payment Periods.
197.172 - Interest Rate; Calculation and Minimum.
197.182 - Department of Revenue to Pass Upon and Order Refunds.
197.192 - Land Not to Be Divided or Plat Filed Until Taxes Paid.
197.212 - Minimum Tax Bill.
197.217 - Judicial Sale; Payment of Taxes.
* * *