Florida Statutes
Chapter 197 - Tax Collections, Sales, and Liens
197.413 - Delinquent Personal Property Taxes; Warrants; Court Order for Levy and Seizure of Personal Property; Seizure; Fees of Tax Collectors.
* * *
(5) Upon the filing of the petition, the clerk of the court shall notify each delinquent taxpayer listed in the petition that a petition has been filed and that, upon ratification and confirmation of the petition, the tax collector may issue warrants and levy upon, seize, and sell so much of the personal property as to satisfy the delinquent taxes, plus costs, interest, attorney’s fees, and other charges. The notice shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested. If the clerk of court and the tax collector agree, the tax collector may provide the notice.
(6) If it appears to the circuit court that the taxes that appear on the tax roll are unpaid, the court shall issue its order directing the tax collector or his or her deputy to levy upon and seize so much of the tangible personal property of the taxpayers who are listed in the petition as is necessary to satisfy the unpaid taxes, costs, interest, attorney’s fees, and other charges.
(7) The court shall retain jurisdiction over the matters raised in the petition to hear such objections of taxpayers to the levy and seizure of their tangible personal property as may be warranted under the statutes and laws of the state.
(8) A tax warrant issued by the tax collector for the collection of tangible personal property taxes shall, after the court has issued its order as set forth in subsection (6), have the same force as a writ of garnishment upon any person who has any goods, moneys, chattels, or effects of the delinquent taxpayer in his or her hands, possession, or control or who is indebted to such delinquent taxpayer.
(9) When any tax warrant is levied upon any debtor or person holding property of the taxpayer, the debtor or person shall pay the debt or deliver the property of the delinquent taxpayer to the tax collector levying the warrant, and the receipt of the tax collector shall be complete discharge to that extent of the debtor or person holding the property. The tax collector shall make note of the levy upon the tax warrant.
(10) The tax collector is entitled to a fee of $10 from each delinquent taxpayer at the time delinquent taxes are collected.
History.—s. 170, ch. 85-342; s. 3, ch. 86-141; s. 38, ch. 87-224; s. 56, ch. 94-353; s. 1479, ch. 95-147; s. 9, ch. 98-139; s. 34, ch. 2011-151.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XIV - Taxation and Finance
197.102 - Definitions.
197.103 - Deputy Tax Collectors; Appointment.
197.122 - Lien of Taxes; Application.
197.123 - Erroneous Returns; Notification of Property Appraiser.
197.131 - Correction of Erroneous Assessments.
197.146 - Uncollectible Personal Property Taxes; Correction of Tax Roll.
197.152 - Collection of Unpaid or Omitted Taxes; Interest Amount; Taxable Value.
197.162 - Tax Discount Payment Periods.
197.172 - Interest Rate; Calculation and Minimum.
197.182 - Department of Revenue to Pass Upon and Order Refunds.
197.192 - Land Not to Be Divided or Plat Filed Until Taxes Paid.
197.212 - Minimum Tax Bill.
197.217 - Judicial Sale; Payment of Taxes.
197.222 - Prepayment of Estimated Tax by Installment Method.
197.2301 - Payment of Taxes Prior to Certified Roll Procedure.
197.2421 - Property Tax Deferral.
197.2423 - Application for Property Tax Deferral; Determination of Approval or Denial by Tax Collector.
* * *