Florida Statutes
Part II - Growth Policy; County and Municipal Planning; Land Development Regulation (Ss. 163.2511-163.3253)
163.3213 - Administrative review of land development regulations.
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature that substantially affected persons have the right to maintain administrative actions which assure that land development regulations implement and are consistent with the local comprehensive plan.
* * *
not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan. The hearing shall be held pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57(1), except that the order of the administrative law judge shall be a final order and shall be appealable pursuant to s. 120.68.
(b) If the state land planning agency determines that the regulation is inconsistent with the local comprehensive plan, the state land planning agency shall, within 21 days, request a hearing from the Division of Administrative Hearings, and an administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected jurisdiction not earlier than 30 days after the state land planning agency renders its decision pursuant to subsection (4). The parties to a hearing held pursuant to this paragraph shall be the petitioning, substantially affected person, the local government, any intervenor, and the state land planning agency. The adoption of a land development regulation by a local government is legislative in nature and shall not be found to be inconsistent with the local plan if it is fairly debatable that it is consistent with the plan. The hearing shall be held pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57(1), except that the order of the administrative law judge shall be the final order and shall be appealable pursuant to s. 120.68.
(6) If the administrative law judge in his or her order finds the land development regulation to be inconsistent with the local comprehensive plan, the order will be submitted to the Administration Commission. An appeal pursuant to s. 120.68 may not be taken until the Administration Commission acts pursuant to this subsection. The Administration Commission shall hold a hearing no earlier than 30 days or later than 60 days after the administrative law judge renders his or her final order. The sole issue before the Administration Commission shall be the extent to which any of the sanctions described in s. 163.3184(8)(a) or (b)1. or 2. shall be applicable to the local government whose land development regulation has been found to be inconsistent with its comprehensive plan. If a land development regulation is not challenged within 12 months, it shall be deemed to be consistent with the adopted local plan.
(7) An administrative proceeding under this section shall be the sole proceeding available to challenge the consistency of a land development regulation with a comprehensive plan adopted under this part.
* * *