Florida Statutes
Part II - Growth Policy; County and Municipal Planning; Land Development Regulation (Ss. 163.2511-163.3253)
163.3191 - Evaluation and appraisal of comprehensive plan.
(1) At least once every 7 years, each local government shall evaluate its comprehensive plan to determine if plan amendments are necessary to reflect changes in state requirements in this part since the last update of the comprehensive plan, and notify the state land planning agency as to its determination.
(2) If the local government determines amendments to its comprehensive plan are necessary to reflect changes in state requirements, the local government shall prepare and transmit within 1 year such plan amendment or amendments for review pursuant to s. 163.3184.
(3) Local governments are encouraged to comprehensively evaluate and, as necessary, update comprehensive plans to reflect changes in local conditions. Plan amendments transmitted pursuant to this section shall be reviewed pursuant to s. 163.3184(4).
(4) If a local government fails to submit its letter prescribed by subsection (1) or update its plan pursuant to subsection (2), it may not amend its comprehensive plan until such time as it complies with this section.
(5) The state land planning agency may not adopt rules to implement this section, other than procedural rules or a schedule indicating when local governments must comply with the requirements of this section.
History.—s. 11, ch. 75-257; s. 10, ch. 85-55; s. 11, ch. 86-191; s. 10, ch. 92-129; s. 13, ch. 93-206; s. 6, ch. 95-322; s. 29, ch. 96-410; s. 5, ch. 96-416; s. 4, ch. 98-146; ss. 6, 14, ch. 98-176; s. 5, ch. 98-258; s. 17, ch. 2000-158; s. 9, ch. 2002-296; s. 905, ch. 2002-387; s. 4, ch. 2004-230; s. 8, ch. 2005-290; s. 12, ch. 2005-291; s. 13, ch. 2007-196; s. 5, ch. 2007-198; s. 4, ch. 2007-204; s. 5, ch. 2010-205; s. 20, ch. 2011-139; s. 8, ch. 2012-96; s. 9, ch. 2012-99.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XI - County Organization and Intergovernmental Relations
Chapter 163 - Intergovernmental Programs
163.2511 - Urban infill and redevelopment.
163.2514 - Growth Policy Act; definitions.
163.2517 - Designation of urban infill and redevelopment area.
163.2520 - Economic incentives.
163.3161 - Short title; intent and purpose.
163.3162 - Agricultural Lands and Practices.
163.3163 - Applications for development permits; disclosure and acknowledgment of contiguous sustainable agricultural land.
163.3164 - Community Planning Act; definitions.
163.3167 - Scope of act.
163.3168 - Planning innovations and technical assistance.
163.3171 - Areas of authority under this act.
163.3174 - Local planning agency.
163.3175 - Legislative findings on compatibility of development with military installations; exchange of information between local governments and military installations.
163.3177 - Required and optional elements of comprehensive plan; studies and surveys.
163.31771 - Accessory dwelling units.
163.31777 - Public schools interlocal agreement.
163.3178 - Coastal management.
163.3179 - Family homestead.
163.3180 - Concurrency.
163.31801 - Impact fees; short title; intent; minimum requirements; audits; challenges.
163.31802 - Prohibited standards for security devices.
163.3181 - Public participation in the comprehensive planning process; intent; alternative dispute resolution.
163.3182 - Transportation deficiencies.
163.3184 - Process for adoption of comprehensive plan or plan amendment.
163.3187 - Process for adoption of small scale comprehensive plan amendment.
163.3194 - Legal status of comprehensive plan.
163.3197 - Legal status of prior comprehensive plan.
163.3201 - Relationship of comprehensive plan to exercise of land development regulatory authority.
163.3202 - Land development regulations.
163.3204 - Cooperation by state and regional agencies.
163.3205 - Solar facility approval process.
163.32051 - Floating solar facilities.
163.3206 - Fuel terminals.
163.3208 - Substation approval process.
163.3209 - Electric transmission and distribution line right-of-way maintenance.
163.3211 - Conflict with other statutes.
163.3213 - Administrative review of land development regulations.
163.3215 - Standing to enforce local comprehensive plans through development orders.
163.3217 - Municipal overlay for municipal incorporation.
163.3220 - Short title; legislative intent.
163.3221 - Florida Local Government Development Agreement Act; definitions.
163.3223 - Applicability.
163.3225 - Public hearings.
163.3227 - Requirements of a development agreement.
163.3229 - Duration of a development agreement and relationship to local comprehensive plan.
163.3231 - Consistency with the comprehensive plan and land development regulations.
163.3233 - Local laws and policies governing a development agreement.
163.3235 - Periodic review of a development agreement.
163.3237 - Amendment or cancellation of a development agreement.
163.3239 - Recording and effectiveness of a development agreement.
163.3241 - Modification or revocation of a development agreement to comply with subsequently enacted state and federal law.
163.3243 - Enforcement.
163.3245 - Sector plans.
163.3246 - Local government comprehensive planning certification program.
163.32466 - Readoption by ordinance of plan amendments adopted pursuant to former s. 163.32465, subject to local referendum.
163.3248 - Rural land stewardship areas.
163.325 - Short title.
163.3251 - Definitions.
163.3252 - Local manufacturing development program; master development approval for manufacturers.
163.3253 - Coordinated manufacturing development approval process.