Florida Statutes
163.3187 - Process for adoption of small scale comprehensive plan amendment.
(1) A small scale development amendment may be adopted under the following conditions:
(a) The proposed amendment involves a use of 50 acres or fewer and:
(b) The proposed amendment does not involve a text change to the goals, policies, and objectives of the local government’s comprehensive plan, but only proposes a land use change to the future land use map for a site-specific small scale development activity. However, text changes that relate directly to, and are adopted simultaneously with, the small scale future land use map amendment shall be permissible under this section.
(c) The property that is the subject of the proposed amendment is not located within an area of critical state concern, unless the project subject to the proposed amendment involves the construction of affordable housing units meeting the criteria of s. 420.0004(3), and is located within an area of critical state concern designated by s. 380.0552 or by the Administration Commission pursuant to s. 380.05(1).
(2) Small scale development amendments adopted pursuant to this section require only one public hearing before the governing board, which shall be an adoption hearing as described in s. 163.3184(11).
(3) If the small scale development amendment involves a site within a rural area of opportunity as defined under s. 288.0656(2)(d) for the duration of such designation, the acreage limit listed in subsection (1) shall be increased by 100 percent. The local government approving the small scale plan amendment shall certify to the state land planning agency that the plan amendment furthers the economic objectives set forth in the executive order issued under s. 288.0656(7), and the property subject to the plan amendment shall undergo public review to ensure that all concurrency requirements and federal, state, and local environmental permit requirements are met.
(4) Comprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan pursuant to s. 163.3177. Corrections, updates, or modifications of current costs which were set out as part of the comprehensive plan shall not, for the purposes of this act, be deemed to be amendments.
(5)(a) Any affected person may file a petition with the Division of Administrative Hearings pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 to request a hearing to challenge the compliance of a small scale development amendment with this act within 30 days following the local government’s adoption of the amendment and shall serve a copy of the petition on the local government. An administrative law judge shall hold a hearing in the affected jurisdiction not less than 30 days nor more than 60 days following the filing of a petition and the assignment of an administrative law judge. The parties to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be the petitioner, the local government, and any intervenor. In the proceeding, the plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government’s determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is fairly debatable. The state land planning agency may not intervene in any proceeding initiated pursuant to this section.
(b)1. If the administrative law judge recommends that the small scale development amendment be found not in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action. If the administrative law judge recommends that the small scale development amendment be found in compliance, the administrative law judge shall submit the recommended order to the state land planning agency.
2. If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is not in compliance, the agency shall submit, within 30 days following its receipt, the recommended order to the Administration Commission for final agency action. If the state land planning agency determines that the plan amendment is in compliance, the agency shall enter a final order within 30 days following its receipt of the recommended order.
(c) Small scale development amendments may not become effective until 31 days after adoption. If challenged within 30 days after adoption, small scale development amendments may not become effective until the state land planning agency or the Administration Commission, respectively, issues a final order determining that the adopted small scale development amendment is in compliance.
(d) In all challenges under this subsection, when a determination of compliance as defined in s. 163.3184(1)(b) is made, consideration shall be given to the plan amendment as a whole and whether the plan amendment furthers the intent of this part.
History.—s. 10, ch. 75-257; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 5, ch. 77-331; s. 9, ch. 85-55; s. 10, ch. 86-191; s. 8, ch. 92-129; s. 11, ch. 93-206; s. 4, ch. 94-273; s. 1446, ch. 95-147; s. 12, ch. 95-310; s. 3, ch. 95-322; s. 5, ch. 95-396; s. 1, ch. 96-205; s. 27, ch. 96-410; s. 4, ch. 96-416; s. 3, ch. 97-253; s. 14, ch. 98-75; s. 13, ch. 98-176; s. 66, ch. 99-251; s. 5, ch. 99-378; s. 26, ch. 2000-151; s. 16, ch. 2000-158; s. 1, ch. 2000-284; s. 8, ch. 2002-296; s. 3, ch. 2004-230; s. 5, ch. 2004-372; s. 7, ch. 2005-290; s. 20, ch. 2006-1; s. 3, ch. 2006-69; s. 4, ch. 2007-198; s. 8, ch. 2009-96; s. 7, ch. 2011-14; s. 18, ch. 2011-139; s. 25, ch. 2014-17; s. 25, ch. 2014-218; s. 1, ch. 2019-157; s. 3, ch. 2021-206.
Structure Florida Statutes
Title XI - County Organization and Intergovernmental Relations
Chapter 163 - Intergovernmental Programs
Part II - Growth Policy; County and Municipal Planning; Land Development Regulation (Ss. 163.2511-163.3253)