District of Columbia Code
Title 99 - Reserved sections
§ 7–2502.03. (Perm). Qualifications for registration; information required for registration
(a) No registration certificate shall be issued to any person (and in the case of a person between the ages of 18 and 21, to the person and the person's signatory parent or guardian) or organization unless the Chief determines that such person (or the president or chief executive in the case of an organization):
(1) Is 21 years of age or older; provided, that the Chief may issue to an applicant between the ages of 18 and 21 years old, and who is otherwise qualified, a registration certificate if the application is accompanied by a notarized statement of the applicant's parent or guardian:
(A) That the applicant has the permission of the applicant's parent or guardian to own and use the firearm to be registered; and
(B) The parent or guardian assumes civil liability for all damages resulting from the actions of such applicant in the use of the firearm to be registered; provided further, that such registration certificate shall expire on such person's 21st birthday;
(2) Has not been convicted of a weapons offense (but not an infraction or misdemeanor violation under § 7-2502.08, § 7-2507.02, § 7-2507.06, or § 7-2508.07) or a felony in this or any other jurisdiction (including a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year);
(3) Is not under indictment for a crime of violence or a weapons offense;
(4) Has not been convicted within 5 years prior to the application of any:
(A) Violation in any jurisdiction of any law restricting the use, possession, or sale of any narcotic or dangerous drug;
(B) A violation of D.C. Official Code § 22-404, regarding assaults and threats, or D.C. Official Code § 22-407, regarding threats to do bodily harm, or a violation of any similar provision of the law of another jurisdiction;
(C) Two or more violations of D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.05(b), or, in this or any other jurisdiction, any law restricting driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs;
(D) Intrafamily offense punishable as a misdemeanor, including any similar provision in the law of another jurisdiction;
(E) Misdemeanor violation pursuant to § 7-2507.02 or § 7-2507.06;
(F) Violation of § 22-3133; or
(G) Violation of an extreme risk protection order pursuant to § 7-2510.11;
(5) Within the 5-year period immediately preceding the application, has not been acquitted of any criminal charge by reason of insanity or has not been adjudicated a chronic alcoholic by any court; provided, that this paragraph shall not apply if such person shall present to the Chief, with the application, a medical certification indicating that the applicant has recovered from such insanity or alcoholic condition and is capable of safe and responsible possession of a firearm;
(6)(A) Within the 5-year period immediately preceding the application, has not been:
(1) Voluntarily admitted to a mental health facility;
(2) Involuntarily committed to a mental health facility by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, another court of competent jurisdiction, the Commission on Mental Health, or a similar commission in another jurisdiction;
* * *
(B) Has not been the respondent in a proceeding in which a foreign protection order, as that term is defined in § 16-1041, was issued against the applicant; provided, that an applicant who has been the subject of such an order shall be eligible for registration if the applicant has submitted to the Chief a certified court record establishing that the order has expired or has been rescinded for a period of 5 years;
(13)(A) Has completed a firearms training and safety class provided free of charge by the Chief; or
(B) Has submitted evidence of any of the following:
(i) That the applicant has received firearms training in the United States military;
(ii) A license from another state for which firearms training is required, where the training, as determined by the Chief, is equal to or greater than that provided under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; or
(iii) That the applicant has otherwise completed a firearms training or safety course conducted by a firearms instructor that, as determined by the Chief, is equal to or greater than that conducted under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
(14) Has not been prohibited from possessing or registering a firearm pursuant to § 7-2502.08; and
(15) Is not the subject of an ex parte extreme risk protection order issued pursuant to § 7-2510.04 or a final extreme risk protection order issued pursuant to § 7-2510.03 or renewed pursuant to § 7-2510.06.
(b) Every person applying for a registration certificate shall provide on a form prescribed by the Chief:
(1) The full name or any other name by which the applicant is known;
(2) The present address and each home address where the applicant has resided during the 5-year period immediately preceding the application;
(3) The present business or occupation of the applicant and the address and phone number of the employer;
(4) The date and place of birth of the applicant;
(5) The sex of the applicant;
(6) Whether (and if so, the reasons) the District, the United States or the government of any state or subdivision of any state has denied or revoked the applicant's license, registration certificate, or permit pertaining to any firearm;
(7) A description of the applicant's role in any mishap involving a firearm, including the date, place, time, circumstances, and the names of the persons injured or killed;
(8) Repealed.
(9) The caliber, make, model, manufacturer's identification number, serial number, and any other identifying marks on the firearm;
(10) The name and address of the person or organization from whom the firearm was obtained, and in the case of a dealer, his dealer's license number;
(11) Where the firearm will generally be kept;
(12) Whether the applicant has applied for other registration certificates issued and outstanding;
(13) Such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.
(c) Every organization applying for a registration certificate shall:
* * *