District of Columbia Code
§ 7–2502.03. (Perm). Qualifications for registration; information required for registration
(a) No registration certificate shall be issued to any person (and in the case of a person between the ages of 18 and 21, to the person and the person's signatory parent or guardian) or organization unless the Chief determines that such person (or the president or chief executive in the case of an organization):
(1) Is 21 years of age or older; provided, that the Chief may issue to an applicant between the ages of 18 and 21 years old, and who is otherwise qualified, a registration certificate if the application is accompanied by a notarized statement of the applicant's parent or guardian:
(A) That the applicant has the permission of the applicant's parent or guardian to own and use the firearm to be registered; and
(B) The parent or guardian assumes civil liability for all damages resulting from the actions of such applicant in the use of the firearm to be registered; provided further, that such registration certificate shall expire on such person's 21st birthday;
(2) Has not been convicted of a weapons offense (but not an infraction or misdemeanor violation under § 7-2502.08, § 7-2507.02, § 7-2507.06, or § 7-2508.07) or a felony in this or any other jurisdiction (including a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year);
(3) Is not under indictment for a crime of violence or a weapons offense;
(4) Has not been convicted within 5 years prior to the application of any:
(A) Violation in any jurisdiction of any law restricting the use, possession, or sale of any narcotic or dangerous drug;
(B) A violation of D.C. Official Code § 22-404, regarding assaults and threats, or D.C. Official Code § 22-407, regarding threats to do bodily harm, or a violation of any similar provision of the law of another jurisdiction;
(C) Two or more violations of D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.05(b), or, in this or any other jurisdiction, any law restricting driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs;
(D) Intrafamily offense punishable as a misdemeanor, including any similar provision in the law of another jurisdiction;
(E) Misdemeanor violation pursuant to § 7-2507.02 or § 7-2507.06;
(F) Violation of § 22-3133; or
(G) Violation of an extreme risk protection order pursuant to § 7-2510.11;
* * *
(10) The name and address of the person or organization from whom the firearm was obtained, and in the case of a dealer, his dealer's license number;
(11) Where the firearm will generally be kept;
(12) Whether the applicant has applied for other registration certificates issued and outstanding;
(13) Such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.
(c) Every organization applying for a registration certificate shall:
(1) With respect to the president or chief executive of such organization, comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Provide such other information as the Chief determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.
(d) Repealed.
(e) The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant during any 30-day period; provided, that the Chief may permit a person first becoming a District resident to register more than one pistol if those pistols were lawfully owned in another jurisdiction for a period of 6 months prior to the date of the application.
(f)(1) A person disqualified under subsection (a)(6)(A) of this section, or 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) as a result of a commitment or adjudication that occurred in the District, may petition the Superior Court for the District of Columbia for relief from disqualification.
(2) A petition filed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:
(A) Be in writing;
(B) State the reason the petitioner was disqualified;
(C) State facts in support of the petitioner's claim that the petitioner should no longer be disqualified;
(D) Include a statement, on a form approved by the court, signed by a licensed physician, psychiatrist, or qualified psychologist within the 30-day period immediately preceding the filing of the petition for relief, stating:
(i) The symptoms or behaviors for which the petitioner has been disqualified;
(ii) The length of time that the petitioner has no longer experienced those symptoms or behaviors;
* * *