District of Columbia Code
Title 99 - Reserved sections
§ 1–604.06. (Perm). Personnel authority
(a) The implementation of the rules and regulations shall be undertaken by the appropriate personnel authority for employees of the District.
* * *
(6) For the Executive Director of the Public Employee Relations Board, created by subchapter V of this chapter, the personnel authority is the Public Employee Relations Board; and for all other employees of the Board, the personnel authority is the Executive Director of the Board;
(7) For the Executive Director of the Office of Employee Appeals and the General Counsel of the Office of Employee Appeals created by subchapter VI of this chapter, the personnel authority is the Office of Employee Appeals; and for all other employees of the Office, the personnel authority is the Executive Director;
(8) For employees of the Office of District of Columbia Auditor (§ 1-204.55), the personnel authority is the Auditor of the District of Columbia;
(9) Repealed;
(10) For employees of the District of Columbia Armory Board (§ 3-302), the personnel authority is the Armory Board;
(11) For employees of the District of Columbia Law Revision Commission, the personnel authority is the Chairman of the Council;
(12) For employees of the District of Columbia Board of Library Trustees, the personnel authority is the Board of Library Trustees;
(13) Repealed;
(14) For all employees of the Office of Lottery and Charitable Games, including the Executive Director, the personnel authority is the Chief Financial Officer.
(15) For employees of the District of Columbia Retirement Board, the personnel authority is the District of Columbia Retirement Board;
(16) For the Director of the Office of Zoning, the personnel authority shall be the District members of the Zoning Commission for the District of Columbia, and for any other employee of the Office of Zoning the personnel authority shall be the Director of the Office of Zoning;
(17) For employees of the Child and Family Services Agency, the personnel authority is the Director of the Child and Family Services Agency;
(18) For employees of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, the personnel authority is the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council;
(19) For employees of the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission, the personnel authority is the District of Columbia Sentencing Commission;
(20) For employees of the Department of Mental Health, the personnel authority is the Director of the Department of Mental Health;
(21) For the Director of the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration, the personnel authority shall be the members of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for the District of Columbia, and for any other employee of the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration, the personnel authority shall be the Director of the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration;
(22)(A) For the Ombudsman for Public Education, the Chief Advocate of the Office of the Student Advocate, and employees of the State Board of Education, the personnel authority is the State Board of Education;
(B) For employees of the Office of the Ombudsman for Public Education, the personnel authority is the Ombudsman for Public Education;
* * *