District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - District of Columbia Housing Authority, 1999
§ 6–227. Project-based and sponsor-based voucher assistance
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 1, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) The funds allocated under the program for sponsor-based voucher assistance shall be awarded by the Authority pursuant to its Partnership Program For Affordable Housing, except as otherwise provided herein.
(b) The Authority shall promulgate rules to govern the awarding of rent supplement funds through Partnership Program grants, as described in this section, to providers of sponsor-based housing. The Authority shall designate a portion of these funds to be awarded on a priority basis to sponsors of supportive housing for individuals with special needs. The rules may address eligibility, admission, and occupancy criteria, which serve the supportive housing goals of the housing development.
(b-1)(1) The funds allocated under the program for new project-based voucher assistance shall be awarded by the Department of Housing and Community Development for the construction of new housing, or rehabilitation or preservation of existing housing, for extremely low-income District residents.
(2) The Department of Housing and Community Development shall promulgate rules to govern the awarding of project-based voucher assistance and the continuing eligibility for such assistance.
(3) The funds awarded pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be held in the Rent Supplement Program Project-Based Allocation Fund, established by § 6-226.01(b).
(4) Prior to the Authority's submission to the Council, pursuant to §§ 1-204.51 and 2-352.02, for approval by the Council of an Agreement to Enter into a Long-Term Subsidy Contract ("ALTSC"), the Department of Housing and Community Development shall submit in a form satisfactory to the Authority:
(A) A letter of commitment that confirms the project-based voucher assistance funding allocation to the Authority for the initial 15-year term Long-Term Subsidy Contract in accordance with the proposed terms of the ALTSC and the required certification to the Council under § 2-352.02(c)(6); and
(B) An acceptable memorandum of agreement between the Department of Housing and Community Development and the Authority that details the terms and conditions between the parties and shall include the transfer by the Department of Housing and Community Development of funds to the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund established by § 6-226.01(a).
(c)(1) Except as prescribed in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, the Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving sponsor-based or project-based voucher assistance under this section, §§ 6-226, and 6-229.
(2) The Authority shall not inquire about nor consider for the purposes of eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about citizenship, immigration status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.
(3) Rules governing eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving sponsor-based or project-based voucher assistance under this section, § 6-226, or § 6-229 shall not be inconsistent with this section, § 6-226, or § 6-229.
(4)(A) The Authority shall allow applicants or participants to self-certify any required eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy factors when an applicant cannot easily obtain verification documentation.
(B) Self-certification by the applicant at the time of initial eligibility shall be final and remain sufficient for purposes of continued occupancy recertifications.
(5) The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.
(d) To maintain consistency for households receiving rental housing support, the Authority shall, to the extent possible given funding resources available in the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund, continue to fund project-based and sponsor-based grantees at the same level, adjusted for inflation on an annual basis, or on such other basis as may be agreed to with the grantee, unless the Authority determines that a grantee is not meeting the criteria set forth in the rules governing project-based or sponsor-based voucher assistance.
* * *