District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - District of Columbia Housing Authority, 1999
§ 6–226. Rent Supplement Program: establishment of program and distribution of funds
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 1, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) The Rent Supplement Program is established to provide housing assistance to extremely low-income District residents, including those who are homeless and those in need of supportive services, such as elderly individuals or those with disabilities. The funding of this program is subject to appropriation. The assistance under this section, § 6-227, and § 6-228 shall not constitute an entitlement.
(b)(1) The Authority shall award the funds appropriated for the program's sponsor-based voucher assistance and capital-based assistance.
(2) The Department of Housing and Community Development shall award the funds appropriated for the program's project-based voucher assistance.
(3) The Authority shall award the funds appropriated for ongoing tenant-based voucher assistance.
(4) The Authority shall award the funds appropriated for new tenant-based voucher assistance, including funds appropriated to the Department of Human Services as described in § 6-226.01(c)(5), to the extent that such funds are transferred to the Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program Fund pursuant to § 6-226.01(c)(4).
(c)(1) Except as prescribed in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, the Authority shall apply its existing Partnership Program and Housing Choice Voucher Program rules to govern eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving tenant-based, sponsor-based, or project-based voucher assistance under this section, §§ 6-227, 6-228, and 6-229.
(2) The Authority shall neither inquire about nor consider for the purposes of eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy any information about citizenship, immigration status, prior criminal arrests or convictions, or pending criminal matters.
(3) Rules governing eligibility, admission, and continuing occupancy by tenants in units receiving tenant-based, sponsor-based, or project-based voucher assistance under this section, § 6-227, § 6-228, or § 6-229 shall not be inconsistent with this section, § 6-227, § 6-228, or § 6-229.
(4)(A) The Authority shall allow applicants or participants to self-certify any required eligibility, admission, or continued occupancy factors when an applicant cannot easily obtain verification documentation.
(B) Self-certification by the applicant at the time of initial eligibility shall be final and remain sufficient for purposes of continued occupancy recertifications.
(5) The Authority shall promulgate such additional rules as are necessary to ensure that eligibility for tenancy in the units supported by grants under this section is limited to households with gross income at or below 30% of the area median income.
(d) Repealed.
(e) Repealed.
(May 9, 2000, D.C. Law 13-105, § 26a; as added Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-192, § 2142(b), 53 DCR 6899; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 2241(a), 57 DCR 181; Sept. 14, 2011, D.C. Law 19-21, § 2032, 58 DCR 6226; Nov. 13, 2021, D.C. Law 24-45, § 2042(b), 68 DCR 010163; Nov. 3, 2022, D.C. Act 24-635, § 2(a), 0 DCR 0.)
This section is referenced in § 4-753.04, § 4-756.01, § 6-201, § 6-227, § 6-228, § 6-229, and § 42-2802.
D.C. Law 18-111 rewrote subsec. (b), which had read as follows: “(b) The Authority shall allocate the funds appropriated for the program annually toward project-based and sponsor-based voucher assistance, as described in § 6-227, and tenant-based assistance, as described in § 6-228.”
D.C. Law 19-21 added subsec. (e).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Local Rent Supplement Program Eligibility Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-635, Nov. 3, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(a) of Local Rent Supplement Program Eligibility Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-522, July 27, 2022, 0 DCR 0).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2142(b) of Fiscal Year 2007 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-477, August 8, 2006, 53 DCR 7068).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2142(b) of Fiscal Year 2007 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-499, October 23, 2006, 53 DCR 8845).
For temporary (90 day) addition, see § 2142(b) of Fiscal Year 2007 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2007 (D.C. Act 17-1, January 16, 2007, 54 DCR 1165).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2241(a) of Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Support Second Emergency Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-207, October 15, 2009, 56 DCR 8234).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 2241(a) of Fiscal Year Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2009 (D.C. Act 18-260, January 4, 2010, 57 DCR 345).
Short title: Section 2240 of D.C. Law 18-111 provided that subtitle Y of title II of the act may be cited as the “Local Rent Supplement Amendment Act of 2009”.
Short title: Section 2031 of D.C. Law 19-21 provided that subtitle D of title II of the act may be cited as “Rent Supplement Prioritization and Funding Act of 2011”.
* * *