District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - District of Columbia Housing Authority, 1999
§ 6–213. Executive Director
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by emergency legislation that will expire on February 1, 2023. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation affecting this section, click this link: Permanent Version.*
(a) An Executive Director shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the Board. The Executive Director shall be an employee of the Authority, but shall not be a member of the Board. The Executive Director shall receive compensation and other terms and conditions of employment as shall be fixed by the Board. The Executive Director shall be a District resident and shall remain a District residency throughout his or her term and failure to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.
(b) The Board shall require the Executive Director to achieve specific performance standards approved by the Board. The Board shall submit the Public Housing Agency Plans, required pursuant to section 5A of the Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1], to the Council for review and comment not less than 45 days prior to submitting the required documents to HUD.
(c) The Executive Director shall, subject to the direction and supervision of the Board:
(1) Administer, manage, and direct the daily affairs and activities of the Authority;
(2) Supervise the staff of the Authority, make all final personnel decisions, and employ assistants, employees, and consultants as necessary in accordance with this chapter and the rules, regulations, by-laws, and policies adopted by the Board;
(3) Execute leases, deeds, notes, bonds, contracts, and other documents on behalf of the Authority; and
(4) Perform such other duties as shall be assigned by the Board.
(d)(1) Within 30 days after the Executive Director's appointment and on an annual basis thereafter, the Executive Director shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD covering the following topics:
(A) Background on major housing authority programs, including public housing, Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance demonstration;
(B) Ethics for public housing agencies;
(C) Fair housing and reasonable accommodations;
(D) Housing authority budgets and financial reporting;
(E) Federal procurement requirements;
(F) Housing authority performance monitoring and risk management;
(G) HUD reporting requirements;
(H) Public housing asset management, development, redevelopment, disposition, and repositioning;
(I) Objectives and requirements of HUD's Moving to Work program; and
(J) Resident opportunity, including HUD's Section 3 requirements for economic and employment opportunities.
(2) In addition to the training in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Executive Director shall complete other trainings that the Board requires, such as labor and personnel management, language access, public housing law and regulations, real estate and construction, or other subjects related to public housing development, operation, and management.
(3) An Executive Director appointed or re-appointed before October 15, 2022, shall complete the trainings required in paragraph (1) within 30 days after November 3, 2022.
(May 9, 2000, D.C. Law 13-105, § 14, 47 DCR 1325; Feb. 6, 2008, D.C. Law 17-108, § 208(a), 54 DCR 10993; Nov. 3, 2022, D.C. Act 24-629, § 2(c), 69 DCR 014026.)
D.C. Law 17-108, in subsec. (a), inserted “The Executive Director shall be a District resident and shall remain a District residency throughout his or her term and failure to maintain District residency shall result in a forfeiture of the position.”
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 2(c) of Housing Authority Accountability Emergency Amendment Act of 2022 (D.C. Act 24-629, Nov. 3, 2022, 69 DCR 014026).
For temporary (90-day) addition of section, see notes following § 6-201.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 6 - Housing and Building Restrictions and Regulations
Chapter 2 - District of Columbia Housing Authority
§ 6–201. Definitions
§ 6–202. Establishment of District of Columbia Housing Authority; purposes of Authority; Fund
§ 6–203. General powers of the Authority
§ 6–204. Tax exemption
§ 6–205. Limitation on actions against Authority
§ 6–206. Representation
§ 6–207. Office of Audit and Compliance
§ 6–208. Exemption from court fees and costs
§ 6–209. Power to issue bonds, notes and other obligations
§ 6–210. Terms for sale of Obligations
§ 6–211. Board of Commissioners
§ 6–212. Establishment of Authority Advisory Committee. [Repealed]
§ 6–214. Social services teams in public housing
§ 6–214.01. Public housing credit-building pilot program
§ 6–215. Status of Authority employees
§ 6–216. Authority employees’ benefits
§ 6–217. Drug and alcohol testing of Authority employees
§ 6–218. Applicability of the Hatch Act
§ 6–219. Procurement
§ 6–220. Financial disclosure and conflict of interest — Board of Commissioners and Executive Director
§ 6–221. Financial disclosure and conflict of interest — employees
§ 6–222. Local law exemption
§ 6–223. District of Columbia Housing Authority Police Department
§ 6–224. Disposition of assets on dissolution
§ 6–225. Intragovernmental cooperation
§ 6–226. Rent Supplement Program: establishment of program and distribution of funds
§ 6–226.01. Rent Supplement Program Funds
§ 6–227. Project-based and sponsor-based voucher assistance
§ 6–228. Tenant-based assistance
§ 6–229. Capital-based assistance
§ 6–229.01. Housing Authority Rent Supplement Program quarterly reporting
§ 6–229.02. Rent Supplement Program Project-Based Allocation Fund quarterly reporting
§ 6–229.03. Rent Supplement Program Tenant-Based Allocation Fund quarterly reporting
§ 6–230. Rental Assistance for Unsubsidized Seniors Program
§ 6–231. Tenant-Based Rental Assistance Fund
§ 6–232. Public Housing Resident Bill of Rights