District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 22–2713. Premises occupied for lewdness, assignation, or prostitution declared nuisance
(a) Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution in the District of Columbia is guilty of a nuisance, and the building, erection, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which such lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the furniture, fixtures, musical instruments, and contents are also declared a nuisance, and shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided.
(b) Whoever shall erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, occupy, or release any building, erection, or place which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of Chapter 9 of Title 48, for the purpose of using any of these substances or for the purpose of keeping or selling any of these substances in violation of Chapter 9 of Title 48, is guilty of a nuisance, and the building, erection, or place, or the ground itself in or upon which such activity is conducted, permitted, or carried on, continued, or exists, and the furniture, fixtures, and contents thereof, are also declared a nuisance and disorderly house, and shall be enjoined and abated as hereinafter provided.
(Feb. 7, 1914, 38 Stat. 280, ch. 16, § 1; June 19, 1998, D.C. Law 12-127, § 2(a), 45 DCR 1304.)
1981 Ed., § 22-2713.
1973 Ed., § 22-2713.
This section is referenced in § 22-2714, § 22-2717, and § 22-2720.
Action to abate, enjoin, and prevent a drug-related nuisance, where there is reason to believe such exists, see § 42-3101 et seq.
Chief of Police, authority and duty in regard to houses of prostitution, see §§ 5-115.06 and 5-115.07.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 22 - Criminal Offenses and Penalties
Chapter 27 - Prostitution; Pandering
§ 22–2701. Engaging in prostitution or soliciting for prostitution
§ 22–2701.01. Definitions
§ 22–2702. Inmate or frequenter of house of ill fame. [Repealed]
§ 22–2703. Suspension of sentence; conditions; enforcement
§ 22–2704. Abducting or enticing child from his or her home for purposes of prostitution; harboring such child
§ 22–2705. Pandering; inducing or compelling an individual to engage in prostitution
§ 22–2706. Compelling an individual to live life of prostitution against his or her will
§ 22–2707. Procuring; receiving money or other valuable thing for arranging assignation
§ 22–2708. Causing spouse or domestic partner to live in prostitution
§ 22–2709. Detaining an individual in disorderly house for debt there contracted
§ 22–2710. Procuring for house of prostitution
§ 22–2711. Procuring for third persons
§ 22–2712. Operating house of prostitution
§ 22–2714. Abatement of nuisance under § 22-2713 by injunction — Temporary injunction
§ 22–2715. Abatement of nuisance under § 22-2713 by injunction — Trial; dismissal of complaint; prosecution; costs
§ 22–2716. Violation of injunction granted under § 22-2714
§ 22–2717. Order of abatement; sale of property; entry of closed premises punishable as contempt
§ 22–2718. Disposition of proceeds of sale
§ 22–2719. Bond for abatement; order for delivery of premises; effect of release
§ 22–2720. Tax for maintaining such nuisance
§ 22–2721. Granting immunity to witnesses. [Repealed]
§ 22–2722. Keeping bawdy or disorderly houses
§ 22–2723. Property subject to seizure and forfeiture
§ 22–2724. Impoundment
§ 22–2725. Anti-Prostitution Vehicle Impoundment Proceeds Fund