District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 22–2705. Pandering; inducing or compelling an individual to engage in prostitution
(a) It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia to:
(1) Place or cause, induce, entice, procure, or compel the placing of any individual in the charge or custody of any other person, or in a house of prostitution, with intent that such individual shall engage in prostitution;
(2) Cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure any individual:
(A) To reside with any other person for the purpose of prostitution;
(B) To reside or continue to reside in a house of prostitution; or
(C) To engage in prostitution; or
(3) Take or detain an individual against the individual’s will, with intent to compel such individual by force, threats, menace, or duress to marry the abductor or to marry any other person.
(b) It is unlawful for any parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of the person of an individual, to consent to the individual’s being taken, detained, or used by any person, for the purpose of prostitution or a sexual act or sexual contact.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(2) A person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section when the individual so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used or attempted to be so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 833, ch. 404; Jan. 3, 1941, 54 Stat. 1225, ch. 936, § 1; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 12(a), 41 DCR 1639; May 17, 1996, D.C. Law 11-119, § 3, 43 DCR 528; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 214(a), 53 DCR 8610; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 229(a), 60 DCR 2064.)
1981 Ed., § 22-2705.
1973 Ed., § 22-2705.
This section is referenced in § 14-311, § 22-1831, § 22-2701.01, § 22-2731, § 23-113, and § 42-3101.
* * *
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 214(a) of Omnibus Public Safety Second Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2007 (D.C. Act 17-25, April 19, 2007, 54 DCR 4036).
For temporary (90 days) amendment of this section, see § 229(a) of the Criminal Fine Proportionality Emergency Act of 2013 (D.C. Act 20-45, April 1, 2013, 60 DCR 5400, 20 DCSTAT 1300).
Applicability of D.C. Law 19-317: Section 401 of D.C. Law 19-317 provided that the act shall apply only to offenses committed on or after June 11, 2013.
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 22 - Criminal Offenses and Penalties
Chapter 27 - Prostitution; Pandering
§ 22–2701. Engaging in prostitution or soliciting for prostitution
§ 22–2701.01. Definitions
§ 22–2702. Inmate or frequenter of house of ill fame. [Repealed]
§ 22–2703. Suspension of sentence; conditions; enforcement
§ 22–2704. Abducting or enticing child from his or her home for purposes of prostitution; harboring such child
§ 22–2706. Compelling an individual to live life of prostitution against his or her will
§ 22–2707. Procuring; receiving money or other valuable thing for arranging assignation
§ 22–2708. Causing spouse or domestic partner to live in prostitution
§ 22–2709. Detaining an individual in disorderly house for debt there contracted
§ 22–2710. Procuring for house of prostitution
§ 22–2711. Procuring for third persons
§ 22–2712. Operating house of prostitution
§ 22–2713. Premises occupied for lewdness, assignation, or prostitution declared nuisance
§ 22–2714. Abatement of nuisance under § 22-2713 by injunction — Temporary injunction
§ 22–2715. Abatement of nuisance under § 22-2713 by injunction — Trial; dismissal of complaint; prosecution; costs
§ 22–2716. Violation of injunction granted under § 22-2714
§ 22–2717. Order of abatement; sale of property; entry of closed premises punishable as contempt
§ 22–2718. Disposition of proceeds of sale
§ 22–2719. Bond for abatement; order for delivery of premises; effect of release
§ 22–2720. Tax for maintaining such nuisance
§ 22–2721. Granting immunity to witnesses. [Repealed]
§ 22–2722. Keeping bawdy or disorderly houses
§ 22–2723. Property subject to seizure and forfeiture
§ 22–2724. Impoundment
§ 22–2725. Anti-Prostitution Vehicle Impoundment Proceeds Fund