District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 22–2705. Pandering; inducing or compelling an individual to engage in prostitution
(a) It is unlawful for any person, within the District of Columbia to:
(1) Place or cause, induce, entice, procure, or compel the placing of any individual in the charge or custody of any other person, or in a house of prostitution, with intent that such individual shall engage in prostitution;
(2) Cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to cause, compel, induce, entice, or procure any individual:
(A) To reside with any other person for the purpose of prostitution;
(B) To reside or continue to reside in a house of prostitution; or
(C) To engage in prostitution; or
(3) Take or detain an individual against the individual’s will, with intent to compel such individual by force, threats, menace, or duress to marry the abductor or to marry any other person.
(b) It is unlawful for any parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of the person of an individual, to consent to the individual’s being taken, detained, or used by any person, for the purpose of prostitution or a sexual act or sexual contact.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(2) A person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section when the individual so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used or attempted to be so placed, caused, compelled, induced, enticed, procured, taken, detained, or used is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01, or both.
(June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 833, ch. 404; Jan. 3, 1941, 54 Stat. 1225, ch. 936, § 1; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 12(a), 41 DCR 1639; May 17, 1996, D.C. Law 11-119, § 3, 43 DCR 528; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 214(a), 53 DCR 8610; June 11, 2013, D.C. Law 19-317, § 229(a), 60 DCR 2064.)
1981 Ed., § 22-2705.
1973 Ed., § 22-2705.
This section is referenced in § 14-311, § 22-1831, § 22-2701.01, § 22-2731, § 23-113, and § 42-3101.
D.C. Law 16-306 rewrote the section, which had previously read as follows: “Any person who, within the District of Columbia shall place or cause, induce, procure, or compel the placing of any individual in the charge or custody of any other person, or in a house of prostitution, with intent that such individual shall engage in prostitution, or who shall compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to compel, induce, entice, or procure any individual to reside with any other person for immoral purposes or for the purpose of prostitution, or who shall compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to compel, induce, entice, or procure any such individual to reside or continue to reside in a house of prostitution, or compel, induce, entice, or procure or attempt to compel, induce, entice, or procure such individual to engage in prostitution, or who takes or detains an individual against the individual’s will, with intent to compel such individual by force, threats, menace, or duress to marry the abductor or to marry any other person; or any parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody of the person of an individual, who consents to the individual’s taking or detention by any person, for the purpose of prostitution or sexual intercourse, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and by a fine of not more than $1,000.”
The 2013 amendment by D.C. Law 19-317 substituted “not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01” for “not more than $5,000” in (c)(1), and for “not more than $20,000” in (c)(2).
Armed offenses, additional penalty for committing a crime when armed, see §§ 22-4501 and 22-4502.
For temporary amendment of section, see § 3(c) of the Safe Streets Anti-Prostitution Emergency Amendment Act of 1996 (D.C. Act 11-252, April 15, 1996, 43 DCR 2139).
For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 214(a) of Omnibus Public Safety Emergency Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-445, July 19, 2006, 53 DCR 6443).
* * *