District of Columbia Code
Subchapter I - General
§ 22–2703. Suspension of sentence; conditions; enforcement
The court may impose conditions upon any person found guilty under § 22-2701, and so long as such person shall comply therewith to the satisfaction of the court the imposition or execution of sentence may be suspended for such period as the court may direct; and the court may at or before the expiration of such period remand such sentence or cause it to be executed. Conditions thus imposed by the court may include an order to stay away from the area within which the offense or offenses occurred, submission to medical and mental examination, diagnosis and treatment by proper public health and welfare authorities, and such other terms and conditions as the court may deem best for the protection of the community and the punishment, control, and rehabilitation of the defendant. The Department of Human Services of the District of Columbia, the Women’s Bureau of the Police Department, and the probation officers of the court are authorized and directed to perform such duties as may be directed by the court in effectuating compliance with the conditions so imposed upon any defendant.
(Aug. 15, 1935, 49 Stat. 651, ch. 546, § 3; Aug. 1, 1950, 64 Stat. 393, ch. 513, § 1; May 24, 1996, D.C. Law 11-130, § 3(b), 43 DCR 1570.)
1981 Ed., § 22-2703.
1973 Ed., § 22-2703.
This section is referenced in § 22-2701.01, § 22-2723, § 22-2731, § 22-4001, and § 42-3101.
For temporary amendment of section, see § 3(b) of the Safe Streets Anti-Prostitution Emergency Amendment Act of 1996 (D.C. Act 11-252, April 15, 1996, 43 DCR 2139).
For temporary addition of § 2703a, see § 12 of the Metropolitan Police Department Civilianization and Street Solicitation for Prostitution Emergency Amendment Act of 1998 (D.C. Act 12-428, August 6, 1998, 45 DCR 5884).
Structure District of Columbia Code
Title 22 - Criminal Offenses and Penalties
Chapter 27 - Prostitution; Pandering
§ 22–2701. Engaging in prostitution or soliciting for prostitution
§ 22–2701.01. Definitions
§ 22–2702. Inmate or frequenter of house of ill fame. [Repealed]
§ 22–2704. Abducting or enticing child from his or her home for purposes of prostitution; harboring such child
§ 22–2705. Pandering; inducing or compelling an individual to engage in prostitution
§ 22–2706. Compelling an individual to live life of prostitution against his or her will
§ 22–2707. Procuring; receiving money or other valuable thing for arranging assignation
§ 22–2708. Causing spouse or domestic partner to live in prostitution
§ 22–2709. Detaining an individual in disorderly house for debt there contracted
§ 22–2710. Procuring for house of prostitution
§ 22–2711. Procuring for third persons
§ 22–2712. Operating house of prostitution
§ 22–2713. Premises occupied for lewdness, assignation, or prostitution declared nuisance
§ 22–2714. Abatement of nuisance under § 22-2713 by injunction — Temporary injunction
§ 22–2715. Abatement of nuisance under § 22-2713 by injunction — Trial; dismissal of complaint; prosecution; costs
§ 22–2716. Violation of injunction granted under § 22-2714
§ 22–2717. Order of abatement; sale of property; entry of closed premises punishable as contempt
§ 22–2718. Disposition of proceeds of sale
§ 22–2719. Bond for abatement; order for delivery of premises; effect of release
§ 22–2720. Tax for maintaining such nuisance
§ 22–2721. Granting immunity to witnesses. [Repealed]
§ 22–2722. Keeping bawdy or disorderly houses
§ 22–2723. Property subject to seizure and forfeiture
§ 22–2724. Impoundment
§ 22–2725. Anti-Prostitution Vehicle Impoundment Proceeds Fund