Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 113 - Municipal Employees
Section 7-450. - Establishment of pension and retirement systems or other past employment health and life benefit systems.
(a) Any municipality or subdivision thereof may, by ordinance, or with respect to a municipality not having the authority to make ordinances, by resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members of its legislative body, establish pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems for its officers and employees and their beneficiaries, or amend any special act concerning its pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit systems, toward the maintenance in sound condition of a pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit fund or funds, provided the rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal pension or retirement system shall not be diminished or eliminated. The legislative body of any such municipality, by resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of its members, may provide for pensions to persons, including survivors' benefits for widows of such persons, not included in such pension or retirement system.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of the general statutes or of any special act, charter, special act charter, home-rule ordinance, local ordinance or other local law, any municipality or subdivision thereof may, by ordinance and amendment thereto, or with respect to a municipality not having the authority to make ordinances, by resolution adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members of its legislative body, (1) establish one or more trusts, or determine to participate in a multiemployer trust, to hold and invest the assets of such pension, retirement or other postemployment health and life benefit system; (2) provide for the management and investment of such system and any such trust, including the establishment of a board or commission or the designation of an existing board or commission for such purposes; or (3) provide for the organization of and the manner of election or appointment of the members of such board or commission. Notwithstanding any limitations on the investment of municipal funds set forth in section 7-400, funds held in any trust described in subdivision (1) of this subsection may be invested (A) in accordance with the terms of the pension, retirement or other postemployment health and life benefit plan, as such terms may be amended from time to time; or (B) in any trust fund administered, held or invested by the Treasurer pursuant to chapter 32 and for which the Treasurer may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to allow for the investment of funds held in any trust described in said subdivision. The investment and management of the assets of any trust described in said subdivision shall be in compliance with the prudent investor rule as set forth in sections 45a-541 to 45a-541l, inclusive.
* * *