Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 959a - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Section 54-41r. - Remedies of party intercepted; defense.
Any person whose wire communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter or of sections 53a-187 to 53a-189, inclusive, shall (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars per day for each day of violation or one thousand dollars, whichever is higher; punitive damages; and a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. A good faith reliance on a court order shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or any other law.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 18.)
Cited. 191 C. 360; 212 C. 485; 224 C. 593.
Cited. 3 CA 477; 14 CA 605.
Cited. 30 CS 302.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Section 54-41a. - Definitions.
Section 54-41b. - Application for order authorizing interception.
Section 54-41c. - Information in application.
Section 54-41d. - Issuance of order.
Section 54-41e. - Statement by panel on issuance of order. Contents of order.
Section 54-41f. - Execution of order; progress reports.
Section 54-41g. - Extensions of order.
Section 54-41h. - Privileged wire communications; issuance of order and interception prohibited.
Section 54-41i. - Recording of interception; sealing, custody and destruction.
Section 54-41j. - Sealing, custody, storage and destruction of applications and orders.
Section 54-41k. - Service of notice of interception; inspection of intercepted communications, applications and orders; postponement of service.
Section 54-41l. - Intercepted communication admissible as evidence, when.
Section 54-41m. - Motion to suppress.
Section 54-41n. - Report by panel to Chief Court Administrator.
Section 54-41o. - Reports by state's attorneys.
Section 54-41p. - Disclosure of contents of wire communication. Unauthorized disclosure: Class D felony.
Section 54-41q. - Authority of communication common carrier to intercept, disclose or use wire communication.
Section 54-41s. - Illegal possession, sale, distribution of equipment: Class D felony.
Section 54-41t. - Unauthorized or illegal interception: Class C felony.
Section 54-41u. - Admissibility of intercepted wire communication obtained pursuant to federal law.