Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 959a - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Section 54-41k. - Service of notice of interception; inspection of intercepted communications, applications and orders; postponement of service.
Within a reasonable time but not later than ninety days next succeeding the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof, the panel may cause to be served on the persons named in the order or the application, and shall cause to be served on persons not named in the order or application whose communications were intercepted, an inventory which shall include notice of the fact of the entry of the order or the application; the date of the entry and the period of authorized interception, or the denial of the application; and the fact that during the period wire communications were or were not intercepted. The panel shall make available to such person or his counsel for inspection the intercepted communications, applications and orders immediately upon the filing of a motion requesting such information. On an ex parte showing of good cause approved unanimously by the panel the serving of the inventory required by this section may be postponed for a period not to exceed sixty days. Not more than one such postponement shall be authorized and under no circumstances shall the serving of the inventory required by this section be made later than one hundred fifty days after the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 11; P.A. 82-368, S. 8; P.A. 99-215, S. 15.)
History: P.A. 82-368 gave the panel discretion in ordering the service of an inventory, included persons not named in the order whose communications were intercepted as entitled to any such inventory and extended from 90 to 150 days the maximum period of postponement of such inventory; P.A. 99-215 deleted “issuing or denying” before “panel”.
Cited. 191 C. 360; 212 C. 485; 224 C. 593; 238 C. 692.
Strict compliance with provisions of statute is mandatory. 3 CA 477. Cited. 10 CA 347. Service of inventory requirement discussed. 14 CA 605. Cited. 16 CA 245.
When delivery of document to defendant's attorney deemed adequate service. 30 CS 302.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Section 54-41a. - Definitions.
Section 54-41b. - Application for order authorizing interception.
Section 54-41c. - Information in application.
Section 54-41d. - Issuance of order.
Section 54-41e. - Statement by panel on issuance of order. Contents of order.
Section 54-41f. - Execution of order; progress reports.
Section 54-41g. - Extensions of order.
Section 54-41h. - Privileged wire communications; issuance of order and interception prohibited.
Section 54-41i. - Recording of interception; sealing, custody and destruction.
Section 54-41j. - Sealing, custody, storage and destruction of applications and orders.
Section 54-41l. - Intercepted communication admissible as evidence, when.
Section 54-41m. - Motion to suppress.
Section 54-41n. - Report by panel to Chief Court Administrator.
Section 54-41o. - Reports by state's attorneys.
Section 54-41p. - Disclosure of contents of wire communication. Unauthorized disclosure: Class D felony.
Section 54-41q. - Authority of communication common carrier to intercept, disclose or use wire communication.
Section 54-41r. - Remedies of party intercepted; defense.
Section 54-41s. - Illegal possession, sale, distribution of equipment: Class D felony.
Section 54-41t. - Unauthorized or illegal interception: Class C felony.
Section 54-41u. - Admissibility of intercepted wire communication obtained pursuant to federal law.