Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 959a - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Section 54-41b. - Application for order authorizing interception.
The Chief State's Attorney or the state's attorney for the judicial district in which the interception is to be conducted may make application to a panel of judges for an order authorizing the interception of any wire communication by investigative officers having responsibility for the investigation of offenses as to which the application is made when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of offenses involving gambling, bribery, violations of section 53-395, violations of section 53a-70c, violations of subsection (a) of section 53a-90a, violations of section 53a-192a, violations of section 53a-196, violations of section 21a-277, violations of section 21a-278b, felonious crimes of violence or felonies involving the unlawful use or threatened use of physical force or violence committed with the intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 79-179, S. 2; P.A. 82-368, S. 2; P.A. 83-543, S. 2; P.A. 02-97, S. 13; P.A. 15-195, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1, S. 158.)
History: P.A. 78-280 substituted “judicial district” for “county”; P.A. 79-179 deleted reference to law enforcement officers; P.A. 82-368 added bribery and violations of Sec. 53-395 (“CORA”) as crimes for which an application can be made for an interception; P.A. 83-543 authorized the chief state's attorney to make application for interception order; P.A. 02-97 added felonies involving the unlawful use or threatened use of physical force or violence committed with the intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government as crimes for which an application may be made for an interception; P.A. 15-195 added provision re violations of Secs. 53a-70c, 53a-90a(a), 53a-192a and 53a-196; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1 added “violations of section 21a-278b,”, effective July 1, 2021.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Section 54-41a. - Definitions.
Section 54-41c. - Information in application.
Section 54-41d. - Issuance of order.
Section 54-41e. - Statement by panel on issuance of order. Contents of order.
Section 54-41f. - Execution of order; progress reports.
Section 54-41g. - Extensions of order.
Section 54-41h. - Privileged wire communications; issuance of order and interception prohibited.
Section 54-41i. - Recording of interception; sealing, custody and destruction.
Section 54-41j. - Sealing, custody, storage and destruction of applications and orders.
Section 54-41k. - Service of notice of interception; inspection of intercepted communications, applications and orders; postponement of service.
Section 54-41l. - Intercepted communication admissible as evidence, when.
Section 54-41m. - Motion to suppress.
Section 54-41n. - Report by panel to Chief Court Administrator.
Section 54-41o. - Reports by state's attorneys.
Section 54-41p. - Disclosure of contents of wire communication. Unauthorized disclosure: Class D felony.
Section 54-41q. - Authority of communication common carrier to intercept, disclose or use wire communication.
Section 54-41r. - Remedies of party intercepted; defense.
Section 54-41s. - Illegal possession, sale, distribution of equipment: Class D felony.
Section 54-41t. - Unauthorized or illegal interception: Class C felony.
Section 54-41u. - Admissibility of intercepted wire communication obtained pursuant to federal law.