Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 959a - Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance
Section 54-41m. - Motion to suppress.
Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body or other authority of the state of Connecticut, or of a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that the communication was unlawfully intercepted under the provisions of this chapter; the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval. Such motion shall be made before the trial, hearing or proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make such motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion, in which case such motion may be made at any time during the course of such trial, hearing or proceeding. If the motion is granted, the contents of the intercepted wire communication, or evidence derived therefrom, shall be treated as having been obtained in violation of this chapter and shall not be received in evidence in any such trial, hearing or proceeding. The panel, upon the filing of such motion by the aggrieved person, shall make available to the aggrieved person or his counsel for inspection the intercepted communication and evidence derived therefrom.
(1971, P.A. 68, S. 13.)
Cited. 176 C. 17. Motion to suppress upheld since state's attorney failed to make formal oath or affirmation in connection with application. 180 C. 345. Cited. 191 C. 360; 194 C. 447; 199 C. 591; 212 C. 485; 224 C. 593; 238 C. 692.
Cited. 3 CA 477; 5 CA 634; 7 CA 660; 10 CA 347; 14 CA 605; 27 CA 596; 44 CA 249.
Cited. 30 CS 302.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 54 - Criminal Procedure
Section 54-41a. - Definitions.
Section 54-41b. - Application for order authorizing interception.
Section 54-41c. - Information in application.
Section 54-41d. - Issuance of order.
Section 54-41e. - Statement by panel on issuance of order. Contents of order.
Section 54-41f. - Execution of order; progress reports.
Section 54-41g. - Extensions of order.
Section 54-41h. - Privileged wire communications; issuance of order and interception prohibited.
Section 54-41i. - Recording of interception; sealing, custody and destruction.
Section 54-41j. - Sealing, custody, storage and destruction of applications and orders.
Section 54-41k. - Service of notice of interception; inspection of intercepted communications, applications and orders; postponement of service.
Section 54-41l. - Intercepted communication admissible as evidence, when.
Section 54-41n. - Report by panel to Chief Court Administrator.
Section 54-41o. - Reports by state's attorneys.
Section 54-41p. - Disclosure of contents of wire communication. Unauthorized disclosure: Class D felony.
Section 54-41q. - Authority of communication common carrier to intercept, disclose or use wire communication.
Section 54-41r. - Remedies of party intercepted; defense.
Section 54-41s. - Illegal possession, sale, distribution of equipment: Class D felony.
Section 54-41t. - Unauthorized or illegal interception: Class C felony.
Section 54-41u. - Admissibility of intercepted wire communication obtained pursuant to federal law.