Connecticut General Statutes
Section 4b-96. (Formerly Sec. 4-137g). - Subcontract, form. Procedure on failure of subcontractor to execute subcontract. General bidder's responsibilities.
Within five days after being notified of the award of a general contract by the awarding authority, or, in the case of an approval of a substitute subcontractor by the awarding authority, within five days after being notified of such approval, the general bidder shall present to each listed or substitute subcontractor (1) a subcontract in the form set forth in this section and (2) a notice of the time limit under this section for executing a subcontract. If a listed subcontractor fails within five days, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, after presentation of a subcontract by the general bidder selected as a general contractor, to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract in the form hereinafter set forth with such general bidder, contingent upon the execution of the general contract, the general contractor shall select another subcontractor, with the approval of the awarding authority. When seeking approval for a substitute subcontractor, the general bidder shall provide the awarding authority with all documents showing (A) the general bidder's proper presentation of a subcontract to the listed subcontractor and (B) communications to or from such subcontractor after such presentation. The awarding authority shall adjust the contract price to reflect the difference between the amount of the price of the new subcontractor and the amount of the price of the listed subcontractor if the new subcontractor's price is lower and may adjust such contract price if the new subcontractor's price is higher. The general bidder shall, with respect to each listed subcontractor or approved substitute subcontractor, file with the awarding authority a copy of each executed subcontract within ten days, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays excluded, of presentation of a subcontract to such subcontractor. The subcontract shall be in the following form:
SUBCONTRACT
THIS AGREEMENT made this .... of 20.., by and between .... a corporation organized and existing under the laws of .... a partnership consisting of .... an individual doing business as .... hereinafter called the “Contractor” and .... a corporation organized and existing under the laws of .... a partnership consisting of .... an individual doing business as .... hereinafter called the “Subcontractor”,
WITNESSETH that the Contractor and the Subcontractor for the considerations hereafter named, agree as follows:
1. The Subcontractor agrees to furnish all labor and materials required for the completion of all work specified in Section No. .... of the specifications for .... (Name of Subtrade) .... and the plans referred to therein and addenda No. ...., and .... for the (Complete title of project and the project number taken from the title page of the specifications) .... all as prepared by .... (Name of Architect or Engineer) .... for the sum of .... ($....) and the Contractor agrees to pay the Subcontractor said sum for said work. This price includes the following alternates:
Supplemental No. (s) ...., ...., ...., ...., ...., ...., ...., ....
(a) The Subcontractor agrees to be bound to the Contractor by the terms of the hereinbefore described plans, specifications (including all general conditions stated therein which apply to his trade) and addenda No. ...., ...., ...., and ...., and ...., and to assume to the Contractor all the obligations and responsibilities that the Contractor by those documents assumes to the .... (Awarding Authority) ...., hereinafter called the “Awarding Authority”, except to the extent that provisions contained therein are by their terms or by law applicable only to the Contractor.
(b) The Contractor agrees to be bound to the Subcontractor by the terms of the hereinbefore described documents and to assume to the Subcontractor all the obligations and responsibilities that the Awarding Authority by the terms of the hereinbefore described documents assumes to the Contractor, except to the extent that provisions contained therein are by their terms or by law applicable only to the Awarding Authority.
2. The Contractor agrees to begin, prosecute and complete the entire work specified by the Awarding Authority in an orderly manner so that the Subcontractor will be able to begin, prosecute and complete the work described in this subcontract; and, in consideration thereof, upon notice from the Contractor, either oral or in writing, the Subcontractor agrees to begin, prosecute and complete the work described in this Subcontract in an orderly manner in accordance with completion schedules prescribed by the general contractor for each subcontract work item, based on consideration to the date or time specified by the Awarding Authority for the completion of the entire work.
3. The Subcontractor agrees to furnish to the Contractor, within a reasonable time after the execution of this subcontract, evidence of workers' compensation insurance as required by law and evidence of public liability and property damage insurance of the type and in limits required to be furnished to the Awarding Authority by the Contractor.
4. The Contractor agrees that no claim for services rendered or materials furnished by the Contractor to the Subcontractor shall be valid unless written notice thereof is given by the Contractor to the Subcontractor during the first forty (40) days following the calendar month in which the claim originated.
5. This agreement is contingent upon the execution of a general contract between the Contractor and the Awarding Authority for the complete work.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this agreement the day and year first above-written.
(P.A. 73-528, S. 9, 12; P.A. 74-246, S. 8, 11; P.A. 79-376, S. 2; P.A. 80-483, S. 14, 186; P.A. 82-447, S. 6; P.A. 89-367, S. 3; P.A. 93-30, S. 6, 14.)
* * *