Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 825 - Condominium Act
Section 47-75. - Obligations of unit owners. Limit on liability of unit owner.
(a) Each unit owner, and the association of unit owners, shall comply with this chapter, the condominium instruments, and the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Failure to so comply shall be ground for an action to recover damages or for injunctive relief, or for any other relief to which the party bringing such action may be entitled. Such action may be brought by the association of unit owners against any unit owner or owners or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action. If any such action results in a final judgment or decree in favor of the party instituting such action, such judgment or decree may incorporate a provision for reasonable attorney's fees, as specified in such judgment or decree, to be paid by the party against whom such judgment or decree is entered.
(b) No unit owner shall do any work which may jeopardize the soundness or safety of the property, reduce the value thereof or impair any easement, right, appurtenance or other interest constituting a common element without the unanimous consent of all the other unit owners.
(c) Except in proportion to his percentage interest in the common elements, no unit owner, officer or director of the association shall be personally liable for (1) damages resulting from injuries arising upon or in connection with the common elements, solely by virtue of his ownership of a percentage interest therein; or (2) liabilities incurred by the association of unit owners, its directors and its agents.
(1963, P.A. 605, S. 7, 8; P.A. 76-308, S. 20, 36.)
History: P.A. 76-308 provided for compliance with chapter 825, the condominium instruments and any rules or regulations adopted pursuant thereto by each unit owner and the association of unit owners and provided for punitive damages for failure to comply.
Where plaintiff sought both legal and equitable relief, court had concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction and the running of applicable limitation period barred both legal and equitable claims brought under section. 169 CA 21. Statute of limitations provided in Sec. 52-575 is not applicable to plaintiff's causes of action brought under this section, and are barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Sec. 52-576 or Sec. 52-577. Id.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Section 47-67 and 47-68. - Title. Definitions.
Section 47-68a. - Short title: Condominium Act of 1976. Definitions.
Section 47-69. - Applicability of chapter.
Section 47-70. - Declaration. Covenants, easements and liens on conveyances limited.
Section 47-70a. - Amendment of declaration or bylaws.
Section 47-71. - Recording of declaration and other instruments.
Section 47-71a. - Expansion of condominiums.
Section 47-71b. - Public offering statement.
Section 47-72. - Deeds of units. Leases.
Section 47-73. - Unit as real property.
Section 47-73a. - Boundaries, encroachments and easements.
Section 47-74. - Rights of unit owners.
Section 47-74a. - Board of directors of unit owners association. Election by unit owners other than declarant; when. Declarant to relinquish control; when.
Section 47-74b. - Limitation on grants, reservations and contracts made by declarant or declarant-controlled association.
Section 47-74c. - Declarant not to retain ownership interest in recreational facilities.
Section 47-74d. - Architect's or engineer's certificate required. Declarant's certificate. Escrow account.
Section 47-74e. - Implied warranties.
Section 47-74f. - Nonbinding reservation agreements. Cancellation.
Section 47-75a. - Resale of unit by person other than declarant.
Section 47-76. - Allocation of profits and expenses.
Section 47-77. - Assessment of common expenses. Liens and foreclosure.
Section 47-78. - Owner may not exempt himself from liability.
Section 47-79. - Collection of taxes and assessments.
Section 47-80. - Bylaws.
Section 47-80a. - Powers of unit owners' association. Opportunity for unit owners to express views re proposed budget.
Section 47-81. - Accounting records. Availability of records. Loan disclosure and comments. Audit.
Section 47-82. - Liens against units.
Section 47-83. - Insurance.
Section 47-84. - Repairs.
Section 47-85. - Actions between unit owners.
Section 47-86. - Owners, tenants and employees bound by chapter.
Section 47-87. - Liability for mortgages, liens and assessments on conveyance of unit.
Section 47-88. - Removal of property from application of chapter. Resubmission of property.
Section 47-88a. - Consolidation of condominiums.
Section 47-88b. - Conversion condominiums: Requirements for conversion.
Section 47-88c. - Separate heating plants required, when.
Section 47-88d. - Reimbursement for moving and relocation expenses.
Section 47-88e. - Reserves for capital expenditures.
Section 47-88f. - Applicability of tenants' rights and protections.
Section 47-88g. - Right of action for aggrieved tenant of conversion condominium. Remedies.
Section 47-89 and 47-90. - Incorporation; appeal from board of tax review. Effect of rule against perpetuities and rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation.
Section 47-90a. - Misrepresentations in public offering statements; remedies.
Section 47-90b. - Public offering statement not required, when.
Section 47-90c. - Effective date and applicability of chapter.
Section 47-90g. - Member of board of directors or officer not subject to criminal liability re special assessment for code compliance repairs.
Section 47-90h. - Electric vehicle charging station in unit parking space or limited common element parking space.