Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 825 - Condominium Act
Section 47-68a. - Short title: Condominium Act of 1976. Definitions.
This chapter shall be known as the “Condominium Act of 1976”. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) “Condominium” means real property and any incidents thereto and interests therein, lawfully submitted to this chapter by the recordation of condominium instruments pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) “Unit” means a part of the property including one or more rooms or designated spaces located on one or more floors or a part or parts thereof in a building, intended for any type of independent use, and with a direct exit to a public street or highway or to common elements leading to such street or highway.
(c) “Unit owner” means the person or persons owning a condominium unit or leasing a unit in a leasehold condominium, as hereinafter provided, and an undivided interest in the common elements specified and established in the declaration and the heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns of such person or persons, and a mortgagee or lienholder holding both legal and equitable title.
(d) “Condominium instruments” means the declarations, bylaws, survey maps and plans recorded and filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Any exhibit, schedule, or certification accompanying a condominium instrument and recorded or filed simultaneously therewith shall be deemed an integral part of that condominium instrument. Any amendment or certification of any condominium instrument shall, from the time of the recordation or filing of such amendment or certification, be deemed an integral part of the affected condominium instrument, so long as such amendment or certification was made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(e) “Common elements” means all portions of the condominium other than the units.
(f) “Recreation facilities” means that portion of the common elements intended for recreational, social and similar community use by the unit owners.
(g) “Limited common elements” means and includes those common elements designated in the declaration as reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of other units.
(h) “Common expenses” means and includes: (1) Expenses of administration, maintenance, repair or replacement of the common elements; (2) expenses declared common expenses by provisions of this chapter or by the condominium instruments; (3) expenses agreed upon as common expenses by the association of unit owners and lawfully assessed against the unit owners in accordance with the condominium instruments; (4) reasonable reserves established for the repair or replacement of capital improvements, or improvements with more than a single year life.
(i) “Common profits” means the balance of all income, rent, profits and revenues from the common elements remaining after the deduction of the common expenses.
* * *
(x) “Conversion condominium” means a condominium containing structures which were wholly or partially occupied more than six months before the recording of the declaration by persons other than those holding a contract for the purchase of a unit therein.
(y) “Expandable condominium” means a condominium to which additional land may be added in accordance with the provisions of the declaration and of this chapter.
(z) “Warranty deed” includes a warranty deed, executor's deed, administrator's deed, committee deed, or a deed ordered by any court of competent jurisdiction.
(aa) “Nonresidential condominium” means property submitted to the provisions of this chapter which contain no residential units other than units occupied by superintendents, janitors and like maintenance personnel.
(bb) “Lessee” means a unit owner of an undivided interest in a leasehold on a fee which has been submitted to the provisions of this chapter.
(cc) “Leasehold condominium” means property submitted to the provisions of this chapter by the fee owner, whereby unit leases are issued for a period not less than fifty years and provided, in a residential leasehold condominium, such lease provides that the lessee shall have the option to purchase the fee simple title to the demised property during the term of the lease at a price stated or by a method stated for subsequent determination of the total price.
(P.A. 76-308, S. 1, 36; P.A. 77-453, S. 1, 7; P.A. 95-79, S. 169, 189.)
History: P.A. 77-453 redefined “declarant” to specify successors who “acquire fee simple to condominium units or title to leasehold condominium units”, to add exceptions, to add provision re responsibilities of lending institutions as successors and to add provision prohibiting declarant's making different representations in public offering statements subsequent to first offering statement except as specified; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
Cited. 177 C. 295; 196 C. 596; 212 C. 147.
Cited. 7 CA 496.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Section 47-67 and 47-68. - Title. Definitions.
Section 47-69. - Applicability of chapter.
Section 47-70. - Declaration. Covenants, easements and liens on conveyances limited.
Section 47-70a. - Amendment of declaration or bylaws.
Section 47-71. - Recording of declaration and other instruments.
Section 47-71a. - Expansion of condominiums.
Section 47-71b. - Public offering statement.
Section 47-72. - Deeds of units. Leases.
Section 47-73. - Unit as real property.
Section 47-73a. - Boundaries, encroachments and easements.
Section 47-74. - Rights of unit owners.
Section 47-74a. - Board of directors of unit owners association. Election by unit owners other than declarant; when. Declarant to relinquish control; when.
Section 47-74b. - Limitation on grants, reservations and contracts made by declarant or declarant-controlled association.
* * *