Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 825 - Condominium Act
Section 47-70. - Declaration. Covenants, easements and liens on conveyances limited.
(a) The declaration shall contain the following information:
(1) The name by which the condominium is to be identified, which name shall include the word “condominium” or be followed by the words, “a condominium”;
(2) A description of the land on which the buildings and improvements are, or are to be, located together with the title of and reference to a survey of such land prepared and certified substantially correct by a licensed surveyor or engineer and filed prior to or simultaneously with such declaration and the plans for the buildings and improvements constructed or to be constructed thereon, as more fully described in section 47-71;
(3) A description of each building constructed or to be constructed on the condominium property, or appurtenant to such property, stating for each such building the number of stories and basements, the number of units and the principal materials of which it is, or is to be, constructed;
(4) A general description of each unit, including its location, approximate area, and any other data necessary for its proper identification;
(5) A description of the common elements, together with a designation of those portions of the common elements that are limited common elements and the unit or units to which the use of each is restricted; or the method of determining to which unit or units the use of each is restricted;
(6) The percentage of undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to each unit and its owner and the method of apportioning the same, as provided in section 47-74. The total percentage of the undivided interests of all of the units shall equal one hundred;
(7) The percentages of common expenses and common profits appertaining to each unit and its owner, as provided in section 47-74;
(8) The name of the association of unit owners and whether or not it is incorporated, and the name of a person to receive service of process in the cases hereinafter provided;
(9) The bylaws of the association of unit owners;
(10) Any further details in connection with the property which the persons executing the declaration may deem desirable to set forth consistent with this chapter;
(11) The method by which the declaration may be amended, consistent with the provisions of this chapter;
(b) If the condominium is an expandable condominium the declaration shall also contain the following:
(1) The explicit reservation of an option to expand the condominium;
(2) A statement of any limitations on that option, including, without limitation, a statement as to whether the consent of any unit owners shall be required, and if so, a statement as to the method whereby such consent shall be ascertained; or a statement that there are no such limitations;
* * *
(13) If under this subsection (b) a statement that there are no limitations, no termination of rights, no assurances given, or no maximum amount of land is designated, there shall also appear on the first page of the condominium declaration following the title, but prior to any text the words in letters which are conspicuously larger than used in the text: “Warning this is an expandable condominium in which there is no assurance or limitation on (hereafter specify the reserved power).” The same words shall conspicuously appear on purchase agreements for units subject to this declaration immediately above the purchaser's signature.
(c) The declaration may include such covenants and restrictions concerning the use, occupancy and transfer of units as are permitted by law with reference to real property; provided, however, that the rule against perpetuities and the rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation shall not be applied to defeat any rights given by the condominium instruments or by this chapter.
(d) The property submitted to a condominium declaration pursuant to this chapter, other than a nonresidential condominium, shall be conveyed by the declarant to purchasers in fee simple absolute, subject only to covenants, easements and liens, limited as follows:
(1) Property reservation which land developers commonly convey or dedicate to local bodies, public or private utilities or other easements, for the purpose of bringing utilities to or through the condominium, access to or through the condominium, and drainage to, from, and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium, and drainage to, from and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium;
(2) Taxes and assessments imposed by any public body having authority to assess and tax property, or by a property owners' association, which under law constitute liens before they are due and payable;
(3) Mutually beneficial property restrictions which would be enforceable by other owners in the subdivision or project of which the condominium is a part for more than five years after the first declaration in a planned project. Such restrictions shall not give declarant or any other person more power per unit owned than that which is proportionately equal to his fraction of the number of similar units planned or constructed in such subdivision or project, and the property shall not be subject to leasehold or reversionary interest.
(1963, P.A. 605, S. 10; 1971, P.A. 813, S. 4; P.A. 76-308, S. 4, 36.)
History: 1971 act substituted filing for recording requirement for survey of condominiums; P.A. 76-308 made provisions for expandable condominiums, incorporated the provisions of section 47-90, as revised to 1975, and limited the types of covenants, easements and liens to which other than nonresidential condominiums may be subject at the time of conveyance by the declarant.
Cited. 212 C. 147.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 47 - Land and Land Titles
Section 47-67 and 47-68. - Title. Definitions.
Section 47-68a. - Short title: Condominium Act of 1976. Definitions.
Section 47-69. - Applicability of chapter.
Section 47-70a. - Amendment of declaration or bylaws.
Section 47-71. - Recording of declaration and other instruments.
Section 47-71a. - Expansion of condominiums.
Section 47-71b. - Public offering statement.
Section 47-72. - Deeds of units. Leases.
* * *