Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 825 - Condominium Act
Section 47-70. - Declaration. Covenants, easements and liens on conveyances limited.
(a) The declaration shall contain the following information:
* * *
(8) The name of the association of unit owners and whether or not it is incorporated, and the name of a person to receive service of process in the cases hereinafter provided;
(9) The bylaws of the association of unit owners;
(10) Any further details in connection with the property which the persons executing the declaration may deem desirable to set forth consistent with this chapter;
(11) The method by which the declaration may be amended, consistent with the provisions of this chapter;
(b) If the condominium is an expandable condominium the declaration shall also contain the following:
(1) The explicit reservation of an option to expand the condominium;
(2) A statement of any limitations on that option, including, without limitation, a statement as to whether the consent of any unit owners shall be required, and if so, a statement as to the method whereby such consent shall be ascertained; or a statement that there are no such limitations;
(3) A time limit, not exceeding seven years from the recording of the declaration, upon which the option to expand the condominium shall expire, together with a statement of the circumstances, if any, which will terminate that option prior to the expiration of the time limit so specified;
(4) A description of all land that may be added to the condominium, henceforth referred to as “additional land”;
(5) A statement as to whether, if any of the additional land may be added to the condominium, all of it or any particular portion of it must be added, and if not, a statement of any limitations as to the portions which may be added or a statement that there are no such limitations;
(6) A statement as to whether portions of the additional land may be added to the condominium at different times, together with any limitations fixing the boundaries of those portions or regulating the order in which they may be added to the condominium;
(7) A statement of any limitations as to the locations of any improvements that may be made on any portions of the additional land added to the condominium, or a statement that no assurances are made in that regard;
(8) A statement of the maximum number of units that may be created on the additional land. If portions of the additional land may be added to the condominium and the boundaries of those portions are fixed in accordance with subdivision (6) of this subsection, the declaration shall also state the maximum number of units that may be created on each such portion added to the condominium. If portions of the additional land may be added to the condominium and the boundaries of those portions are not fixed in accordance with subdivision (6) of this subsection, then the declaration shall also state the maximum number of units per acre that may be created on any such portion added to the condominium;
(9) A statement, with respect to the additional land and to any portion or portions thereof that may be added to the condominium of the maximum percentage of the aggregate land and floor area of all units that may be created thereon that may be occupied by units not restricted exclusively to residential use;
(10) A statement of the extent to which any structures erected on any portion of the additional land added to the condominium will be compatible with structures on the submitted land in terms of quality of construction, the principal materials to be used, and architectural style, or a statement that no assurances are made in those regards;
(11) A description of all other improvements that will be made on any portion of the additional land added to the condominium, or a statement that no assurances are made in that regard;
(12) The name of the condominium shall include “an expandable condominium”;
(13) If under this subsection (b) a statement that there are no limitations, no termination of rights, no assurances given, or no maximum amount of land is designated, there shall also appear on the first page of the condominium declaration following the title, but prior to any text the words in letters which are conspicuously larger than used in the text: “Warning this is an expandable condominium in which there is no assurance or limitation on (hereafter specify the reserved power).” The same words shall conspicuously appear on purchase agreements for units subject to this declaration immediately above the purchaser's signature.
(c) The declaration may include such covenants and restrictions concerning the use, occupancy and transfer of units as are permitted by law with reference to real property; provided, however, that the rule against perpetuities and the rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation shall not be applied to defeat any rights given by the condominium instruments or by this chapter.
(d) The property submitted to a condominium declaration pursuant to this chapter, other than a nonresidential condominium, shall be conveyed by the declarant to purchasers in fee simple absolute, subject only to covenants, easements and liens, limited as follows:
(1) Property reservation which land developers commonly convey or dedicate to local bodies, public or private utilities or other easements, for the purpose of bringing utilities to or through the condominium, access to or through the condominium, and drainage to, from, and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium, and drainage to, from and through other land in the vicinity of the condominium;
(2) Taxes and assessments imposed by any public body having authority to assess and tax property, or by a property owners' association, which under law constitute liens before they are due and payable;
* * *