Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 739 - Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Section 42-133f. - Termination, or cancellation of, or failure to renew a franchise.
(a) No franchisor shall, directly, or through any officer, agent or employee, terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise, except for good cause which shall include, but not be limited to the franchisee's refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement or for the reasons stated in subsection (e) of this section. The franchisor shall give the franchisee written notice of such termination, cancellation or intent not to renew, at least sixty days in advance to such termination, cancellation or failure to renew with the cause stated thereon; provided, in the event the franchisor elects not to renew a franchise pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the franchisor shall give the franchisee written notice of such intent not to renew at least six months prior to the expiration of the current franchise agreement. The provisions of this section shall not apply (1) where the alleged grounds are voluntary abandonment by the franchisee of the franchise relationship, in which event, such notice may be given thirty days in advance of such termination, cancellation or failure to renew, or (2) where the alleged grounds are the conviction of the franchisee in a court of competent jurisdiction of an offense punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of one year and directly related to the business conducted pursuant to the franchise, in which event, such notice may be given at any time following such conviction and shall be effective upon delivery and written receipt of such notice.
(b) If the franchise which is the subject of a notice of termination, cancellation or failure to renew provided for in subsection (a) of this section is operated on premises leased by the franchisor to the franchisee under a lease which terminates upon termination of the franchise, and if the franchisor seeks to terminate the lease, the notice shall be served upon the franchisee by a state marshal or indifferent person and shall expressly state that said lease shall terminate upon termination of the franchise, and shall further state that the franchisee may have certain rights under sections 42-133f and 42-133g, which sections shall be reproduced and attached to the notice.
(c) Upon termination of any franchise the franchisee shall be allowed fair and reasonable compensation by the franchisor for the franchisee's inventory, supplies, equipment and furnishings purchased by the franchisee from the franchisor or its approved sources under the terms of the franchise or any ancillary or collateral agreement; provided no compensation shall be allowed for personalized items which have no value to the franchisor.
* * *