Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 739 - Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Section 42-133f. - Termination, or cancellation of, or failure to renew a franchise.
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-550, no franchise entered into or renewed on or after October 1, 1973, whether oral or written, shall be for a term of less than three years and for successive terms of not less than three years thereafter unless cancelled, terminated or not renewed pursuant to subsections (a) and (d) of this section.
(e) A franchisor may elect not to renew a franchise which involves the lease by the franchisor to the franchisee of real property and improvement, in the event the franchisor (1) sells or leases such real property and improvements to other than a subsidiary or affiliate of the franchisor for any use; or (2) sells or leases such real property to a subsidiary or affiliate of the franchisor, except such subsidiary or affiliate shall not use such real property for the operation of the same business of the franchisee; or (3) converts such real property and improvements to a use not covered by the franchise agreement; or (4) has leased such real property from a person not the franchisee and such lease from such person is terminated or not renewed.
(f) Any waiver of the rights of a franchisee under sections 42-133f or 42-133g which is contained in any franchise agreement entered into or amended on or after June 12, 1975, shall be void.
(1972, P.A. 287, S. 2; P.A. 73-500, S. 2; P.A. 74-292, S. 1, 3; P.A. 75-360, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-493, S. 1; P.A. 86-238, S. 1; P.A. 00-99, S. 84, 154.)
History: P.A. 73-500 specified that termination, cancellation or failure to renew of franchise must be “for good cause”, required that notice contain statement of cause and that copy be filed with consumer protection commissioner in Subsec. (a), changing wording slightly, and added Subsecs. (c) and (d) re term of franchise and arbitration of question of “good cause”; P.A. 74-292 specifically included franchisee's noncompliance with obligations of franchise agreement and nonrenewal as in Subsec. (d) (see below) as “good cause”, added proviso in notice requirement and deleted requirement that copy be sent to commissioner in Subsec. (a), made Subsec. (c) provisions applicable to renewals and replaced former Subsec. (d) provisions re arbitration with new provisions setting forth conditions for nonrenewal involving lease of real property; P.A. 75-360 added Subsec. (e); P.A. 85-493 eliminated a provision requiring a franchisor to compensate a franchisee for costs and expenses paid to the franchisor upon the termination of a franchise; P.A. 86-238 amended Subsec. (a) by allowing termination or cancellation with 30 days' notice instead of 15 days' in the case of voluntary abandonment of a franchise, and inserted a new Subsec. (b) which provided notice requirements for termination of a franchise which terminates upon the termination of a lease, relettering previously existing Subsecs. as necessary; P.A. 00-99 replaced reference to sheriff with state marshal in Subsec. (b), effective December 1, 2000.
See Sec. 42-133h re applicability of section.
Cited. 179 C. 471; 180 C. 720.
Cited. 1 CA 439.
Cited. 38 CS 495.
Subsec. (a):
* * *