Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 739 - Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions
Section 42-133dd. - Establishment of new franchises within a market area. Notice of intention. Protests. Procedure. Hearing.
* * *
or relocated motor vehicle dealership upon the existing motor vehicle dealers of the same line make in the relevant market area to be served by the additional franchisee or relocated motor vehicle dealership; and (11) the retail sales and service business transacted by the existing dealers of the same line make in the market area to be served by the proposed new or relocated dealer as compared to the business available to them during the three-year period immediately preceding notice.
(d) The commissioner shall conduct the hearing and render his final determination within one hundred eighty days after a protest is filed. Unless waived by the parties, failure to do so shall be deemed a determination that good cause does not exist for refusing to permit the proposed new or relocated dealer, unless such delay is caused by acts of the manufacturer or distributor or the relocating or new dealer.
(e) Any parties to a hearing by the commissioner concerning the establishing or relocating of a dealer may appeal any decision or order of the commissioner in accordance with section 4-183.
(P.A. 82-445, S. 13, 15; P.A. 83-198, S. 10, 11; P.A. 84-463; P.A. 93-234, S. 2; P.A. 02-70, S. 45; P.A. 10-110, S. 32.)
History: P.A. 83-198 subjected distributors to the provisions of this section; P.A. 84-463 changed reference from additional dealerships to new dealerships and excluded franchise agreements and transfers of existing dealerships from the provisions of this section; P.A. 93-234 made technical changes, required that notice requirement in Subsec. (a) be sent by certified mail, amended Subsec. (b) to exclude from applicability of section dealers appointed within one year at same location or within two-mile radius of predecessors who ceased operations and added Subsec. (c)(8) to (11) requiring commissioner to consider additional factors when determining if good cause exists for refusing to allow establishment or relocation of dealership; P.A. 02-70 amended Subsec. (a) to provide that the manufacturer or distributor has the burden of proving that good cause exists for permitting a proposed establishment or relocation of a motor vehicle franchise in any hearing held pursuant to section; P.A. 10-110 amended Subsec. (b) by adding Subdiv. (3) re sale of motor vehicles by dealer at public display.
Cited. 192 C. 558; 239 C. 437.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42 - Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Section 42-126. - Sale of merchandise with trading stamps, coupons or other similar devices.
Section 42-126a. - Trading stamps.
Section 42-126b. - Unsolicited sending of goods. Cancellation of trial offers and introductory rate offers. Automatic renewals. Unfair trade practices.
Section 42-126c. - Disclosure requirements for mail order businesses in advertising or promotional materials.
* * *