As used in sections 42-133e to 42-133g, inclusive:
(a) “Person” means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, partnership or other entity and, in case of an entity, includes any other entity which has a majority interest in such entity or effectively controls such other entity as well as the individual officers, directors and other persons in active control of the activities of such entity;
(b) “Franchise” means an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor, provided nothing contained herein shall be deemed to create a franchisor-franchisee relationship between the grantor and grantee of a lease, license or concession to sell goods or services upon or appurtenant to the premises of the grantor, which premises are occupied by the grantor primarily for its own independent merchandising activities; and (2) the operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate, and includes any agreement between a manufacturer, refiner or producer and a distributor, wholesaler or jobber, between a manufacturer, refiner or producer and a retailer, or between a distributor, wholesaler or jobber and a retailer;
(c) “Franchisor” means a person who grants a franchise to another person, including a manufacturer, refiner or producer or a distributor, wholesaler or jobber who grants to a distributor, wholesaler or jobber or retailer, as the case may be, the authority to use a trademark, tradename, service mark or other identifying symbol or name under a franchise;
(d) “Franchisee” means a person to whom a franchise is granted, including a distributor, wholesaler or jobber or retailer who is granted the authority under a franchise to use a trademark, tradename, service mark or other identifying symbol or name.
(1972, P.A. 287, S. 1; P.A. 73-500, S. 1; P.A. 75-560, S. 1; P.A. 95-79, S. 161, 189.)
History: P.A. 73-500 redefined “franchise” to delete reference to agreements or arrangements “for a definite or indefinite period”; P.A. 75-560 redefined “franchise”, “franchisor” and “franchisee” to include specific references to manufacturers, refiners, producers, distributors, wholesalers, jobbers and retailers; P.A. 95-79 redefined “person” to include a limited liability company, effective May 31, 1995.
See Sec. 42-133h re applicability of sections.
Cited. 179 C. 471.
Cited. 1 CA 439.
Subdiv. (b):
Since plaintiff's business was not “substantially associated” with a trademark of defendant, no franchise arrangement existed under pre-1975 statute. 180 C. 720. Parties' actions, in addition to terms of written agreement, held to constitute an agreement or arrangement for purposes of determining whether a franchise exists; “substantial” association of franchisee with franchisor for purposes of section does not mean exclusive or complete association. 250 C. 334.
Cited. 38 CS 495.
Subdiv. (c):
Defendant, a wholesaler, distributor and jobber of gasoline and petroleum products, was not a franchisor under pre-1975 statute since plaintiff's business was not “substantially associated” with a trademark of defendant. 180 C. 720.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 42 - Business, Selling, Trading and Collection Practices
Chapter 739 - Trading Stamps, Mail Orders, Franchises, Credit Programs and Subscriptions