Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 50 - Office of Policy and Management: General Provisions; Budget and Appropriations; State Planning
Section 4-69. - Definitions.
Wherever used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Accrual basis” means the basis upon which, in transactions thereon, revenues are accounted for when earned or due, even though not collected, and expenditures are accounted for as soon as liabilities are incurred, whether paid or not;
(2) “Agency fund” means a fund consisting of resources received or held by the state as an agent for certain individuals or governmental units;
(3) “Allotment” means a portion of an appropriation or special fund set aside to cover expenditures and encumbrances for a certain period or purpose;
(4) “Appropriation” means an authorization by the General Assembly to make expenditures and incur liabilities for specific purposes;
(5) “Assets” means the entire property of all kinds of the state, including both current assets and fixed assets;
(6) “Audit” means, in the absence of any expression defining the extent to which it has been limited, an examination of the subject matter of the accounting in all its financial aspects, including, so far as the several classifications of accounts may be involved, the verification of assets, liabilities, receipts, disbursements, revenues, expenditures, reserves and surplus in such detail as may be necessary to permit certification of the statements rendered and of the accountability of the fiduciary parties;
(7) “Auditors' certificate” means a statement signed by the auditors stating that they have examined the accounting records and expressing their opinion, based on such examination, regarding the financial condition of the state or any of its enterprises, the results from operations and any facts which the auditors in their professional capacity have investigated;
(8) “Balance sheet” means a statement showing the financial condition of a fund or government at a specified date;
* * *
(29) “Receipts” means sums actually received in cash from all sources unless otherwise described;
(30) “Refund” means an amount paid back or credit allowed on account of an overcollection;
(31) “Reimbursements” means cash or other assets received as a repayment of the cost of work or services performed, or of other expenditures made for or on behalf of another governmental unit, fund or department;
(32) “Revenue” means additions to cash or other current assets which neither increase any liability or reserve nor represent the recovery of an expenditure;
(33) “Special fund” means any fund which is to be used only in accordance with specific regulations or restrictions, including any fund created by a law authorizing and requiring the receipts of specific taxes or other revenues to be used to finance particular activities;
(34) “Trust fund” means any fund consisting of resources received and held by the state as trustee to be expended or invested in accordance with the conditions of the trust;
(35) “Unencumbered balance” means that portion of an appropriation or allotment not expended or encumbered;
(36) “Unexpended balance” means that portion of an appropriation or allotment which has not been expended;
(37) “Unliquidated encumbrances” means encumbrances which have not yet been paid or approved for payment;
(38) “Voucher” means a document certifying a certain transaction, especially a written form attesting the propriety of the payment of money;
(39) “Warrant” means a draft upon the treasurer for the payment of money.
(1949 Rev., S. 223; June, 1955, S. 74d; P.A. 81-466, S. 2, 4; P.A. 96-180, S. 1, 166; P.A. 11-48, S. 47.)
* * *