Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 601 - Business Corporations
Section 33-855. - Definitions.
As used in this section and sections 33-856 to 33-872, inclusive:
(1) “Affiliate” means a person that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person or is a senior executive thereof. For purposes of subdivision (4) of subsection (b) of section 33-856, a person is deemed to be an affiliate of its senior executives.
(2) “Corporation” means the issuer of the shares held by a shareholder demanding appraisal and, for purposes of sections 33-862 to 33-872, inclusive, includes the surviving entity in a merger.
(3) “Fair value” means the value of the corporation's shares determined: (A) Immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the shareholder objects, (B) using customary and current valuation concepts and techniques generally employed for similar businesses in the context of the transaction requiring appraisal, and (C) without discounting for lack of marketability or minority status except, if appropriate, for amendments to the certificate of incorporation pursuant to subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of section 33-856.
(4) “Interest” means interest from the effective date of the corporate action until the date of payment, at the rate of interest on judgments in this state on the effective date of the corporate action.
(5) “Interested transaction” means a corporate action specified in subsection (a) of section 33-856, other than a merger pursuant to section 33-818, involving an interested person in which any of the shares or assets of the corporation are being acquired or converted. As used in this definition: (A) “Interested person” means a person, or an affiliate of a person, who at any time during the one-year period immediately preceding approval by the board of directors of the corporate action: (i) Was the beneficial owner of twenty per cent or more of the voting power of the corporation, excluding any shares acquired pursuant to an offer for all shares having voting power if the offer was made within one year prior to the corporate action for consideration of the same kind and of a value equal to or less than that paid in connection with the corporate action; (ii) had the power, contractually or otherwise, to cause the appointment or election of twenty-five per cent or more of the directors to the board of directors of the corporation; or (iii) was a senior executive or director of the corporation or a senior executive of any affiliate thereof, and that senior executive or director will receive, as a result of the corporate action, a financial benefit not generally available to other shareholders as such, other than: (I) Employment, consulting, retirement or similar benefits established separately and not as part of or in contemplation of the corporate action; or (II) employment, consulting, retirement or similar benefits established in contemplation of, or as part of, the corporate action that are not more favorable than those existing before the corporate action or, if more favorable, that have been approved on behalf of the corporation in the same manner as is provided in section
* * *