Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 601 - Business Corporations
Section 33-602. - Definitions.
As used in sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive:
(1) “Address” means location as described by the full street number, if any, street, city or town, state or country and not a mailing address such as a post office box.
* * *
or (B) are expressly permitted by sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, to be operative only if included in the certificate of incorporation. It also includes what were, prior to January 1, 1961, designated at law as agreements of association, articles of incorporation, charters and other such terms.
(5) “Conspicuous” means so written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person against whom the writing is to operate should have noticed it. For example, text in italics, boldface, contrasting color, capitals or underlined is conspicuous.
(6) “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a stock corporation, which is not a foreign corporation, incorporated under the laws of this state, whether general law or special act and whether before or after January 1, 1997.
(7) “Deliver” or “delivery” means any method of delivery used in conventional commercial practice including delivery by hand, mail, commercial delivery and, if authorized in accordance with section 33-603, electronic transmission.
(8) “Distribution” means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property, except its own shares, or incurrence of indebtedness by a corporation to or for the benefit of its shareholders in respect of any of its shares. A distribution may be in the form of a declaration or payment of a dividend; a purchase, redemption or other acquisition of shares; a distribution of indebtedness; or otherwise.
(9) “Document” means (A) any tangible medium on which information is inscribed, and includes any writing or written instrument, or (B) an electronic record.
(10) “Domestic”, with respect to an entity, means an entity governed as to its internal affairs by the law of this state.
(11) “Effective date of notice” is defined in section 33-603.
* * *
(14) “Entity” includes a corporation and foreign corporation; nonprofit corporation; profit and nonprofit unincorporated association; business trust, estate, partnership, limited liability company, trust and two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest; and state, United States or foreign government.
(15) “Expenses” means reasonable expenses of any kind that are incurred in connection with a matter including, but not limited to, reasonable counsel fees.
(16) “Facts objectively ascertainable” outside of a plan or filed document is defined in subsection (l) of section 33-608.
(17) “Foreign”, with respect to an entity, means an entity governed as to its internal affairs by the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state.
(18) “Foreign corporation” means a corporation incorporated under a law other than the law of this state.
(19) “Governmental subdivision” includes authority, county, district and municipality.
(20) “Includes” denotes a partial definition.
(21) “Individual” includes the estate of an incompetent or deceased individual.
(22) “Means” denotes an exhaustive definition.
(23) “Merger” means a transaction pursuant to section 33-815.
(24) “Notice” is defined in section 33-603.
(25) “Person” includes individual and entity.
(26) “Principal office” of a domestic corporation means the address of the principal office of such corporation in this state, if any, as the same appears in the last annual report, if any, filed by such corporation with the Secretary of the State. If no principal office so appears, the corporation's “principal office” means the address in this state of the corporation's registered agent for service as last shown on the records of the Secretary of the State. In the case of a domestic corporation which has not filed such an annual report or appointment of registered agent for service, the “principal office” means the address of the principal place of business of such corporation in this state, if any, and if such corporation has no place of business in this state, its “principal office” shall be the
* * *
(30) “Record date” means the date established under sections 33-665 to 33-687, inclusive, or sections 33-695 to 33-727, inclusive, on which a corporation determines the identity of its shareholders and their shareholdings for purposes of sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive. The determinations shall be made as of the close of business on the record date unless another time for doing so is specified when the record date is fixed.
(31) “Secretary” means the corporate officer to whom under the bylaws or by the board of directors is delegated responsibility under subsection (c) of section 33-763 for custody of the minutes of the meetings of the board of directors and of the shareholders and for authenticating records of the corporation.
(32) “Secretary of the State” means the Secretary of the State of Connecticut.
(33) “Share exchange” means a transaction pursuant to section 33-816.
(34) “Shareholder” means the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation.
(35) “Shares” means the units into which the proprietary interests in a corporation are divided.
(36) “Sign” or “signature” means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a document: (A) To execute or adopt a tangible symbol to a document, and includes any manual, facsimile or conformed signature; or (B) to attach to or logically associate with an electronic transmission an electronic sound, symbol or process, and includes an electronic signature in an electronic transmission.
(37) “State”, when referring to a part of the United States, includes a state and commonwealth, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, and a territory and insular possession, and their agencies and governmental subdivisions, of the United States.
(38) “Subscriber” means a person who subscribes for shares in a corporation, whether before or after incorporation.
(39) “United States” includes any district, authority, bureau, commission, department and other agency of the United States.
* * *