Connecticut General Statutes
Section 29-292. (Formerly Sec. 29-40). - Fire Safety Code. Carbon monoxide and smoke detection and warning equipment. Certificate of occupancy. Liability.
(a)(1) The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee shall adopt and administer a Fire Safety Code and at any time may amend the same in accordance with the provisions of section 29-292a. The code shall be based on nationally recognized model fire and life safety codes and shall be revised as deemed necessary to incorporate advances in technologies and improvements in construction materials and any subsequent revisions to the model fire and life safety codes not later than eighteen months following the date of first publication of such revisions, unless the State Fire Marshal and the committee certify that a revision is not necessary for such purpose. The code shall provide for reasonable safety from fire, smoke and panic therefrom, in all buildings, structures and areas adjacent to such buildings and structures, except in private dwellings occupied by one or two families and upon all premises. The code shall require (1) carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment in (A) new residential buildings not exempt under the code and designed to be occupied by one or two families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 2005, and (B) all public or nonpublic school buildings, and (2) smoke detection and warning equipment in (A) residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or more families when a smoke detection and warning system is installed or replaced, and (B) new residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or more families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after July 1, 2021, requiring in buildings described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision, equipment capable of operation using any power source permitted in the standards adopted in the code.
(2) The Fire Safety Code shall require each hotel, motel or inn to install or furnish smoke detection and warning equipment which, when activated, shall provide a visible alarm suitable to warn occupants, in at least one per cent of the units or rooms in such establishment having one hundred or more units or rooms and to install or furnish at least one such visible alarm in establishments having less than one hundred units or rooms.
(b) (1) No certificate of occupancy shall be issued for any residential building designed to be occupied by one or more families, unless the local fire marshal or building official has certified that such building is equipped with smoke detection and warning equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code and State Building Code.
(2) No certificate of occupancy shall be issued for any (A) new residential building not exempt under the Fire Safety Code, or (B) public or nonpublic school building for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after January 1, 2012, unless the local fire marshal or building official has certified that such residential or school building is equipped with carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code and State Building Code.
(c) (1) No municipality, local or regional board of education, or supervisory agent of a nonpublic school, and (2) no employee, officer or agent of such municipality, board of education or supervisory agent acting without malice, in good faith and within the scope of his or her employment or official duties shall be liable for any damage to any person or property resulting from the failure to detect carbon monoxide within a public school building, provided carbon monoxide detection equipment is installed and maintained in accordance with the manufacturer's published instructions and with the Fire Safety Code.
(1949 Rev., S. 3665; 1971, P.A. 802, S. 11; P.A. 73-95, S. 1; P.A. 76-78; P.A. 77-334, S. 1, 2; 77-604, S. 65, 84; P.A. 80-297, S. 11, 20; P.A. 81-381, S. 1, 4; P.A. 82-344, S. 1, 3; 82-432, S. 11, 19; 82-472, S. 179 (Void), 183; P.A. 84-178; P.A. 85-321, S. 1; P.A. 86-327, S. 3; P.A. 87-186; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 87-2, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-364, S. 46, 123; P.A. 97-25; P.A. 04-59, S. 3; P.A. 05-161, S. 1; P.A. 09-35, S. 3; P.A. 11-248, S. 1; June 12 Sp. Sess. P.A. 12-2, S. 69; P.A. 16-215, S. 7; P.A. 21-165, S. 1.)
History: 1971 act substituted “adopt, promulgate and administer” for “establish”; P.A. 73-95 required that regulations provide reasonable safety from fire, smoke, etc. in areas adjacent to buildings as well as in buildings themselves; P.A. 76-78 added provisions re regulations concerning smoke detection systems in residential buildings and added Subsec. (b) requiring that buildings contain smoke detection systems before certificates of occupancy issued if building permit issued on or after October 1, 1976; P.A. 77-334 substituted “smoke detection and warning equipment” for “smoke detection systems” and required their installation in residential buildings to be occupied by one or more families after October 1, 1978, where previously they were required in buildings to be occupied by two or more families and required that regulations provide requirements for markings and literature which should accompany smoke detection and warning equipment; P.A. 77-604 made technical changes in Subsec. (b); P.A. 80-297 added Subsec. (c) re review of plans and specifications of structures subject to fire safety code to determine whether or not the structures comply with code requirements; P.A. 81-381 amended Subsec. (a) to require the installation of smoke detection and warning equipment in student dormitories at all colleges and universities not later than September 1, 1982; P.A. 82-344 repealed mandate for installation of smoke detection devices in student dormitories at all colleges and universities by September 1, 1982; P.A. 82-432 added reference to codes and standards committee in Subsec. (a); P.A. 82-472 attempted to make technical
* * *