Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 392 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
Section 20-311b. - Duties of commission.
(a) Within thirty days after the appointment of the members of the commission, the commission shall meet in the city of Hartford for the purpose of organizing by selecting such officers other than a chairperson as the commission may deem necessary and appropriate. A majority of the members of the commission shall constitute a quorum for the exercise of the powers or authority conferred upon it.
(b) (1) The commission shall authorize the Department of Consumer Protection to issue licenses to real estate brokers and real estate salespersons.
(2) The commission shall administer the provisions of this chapter as to licensure and issuance, renewal, suspension or revocation of licenses concerning the real estate business.
(c) The commission shall be provided with the necessary office space in Hartford by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. The place of business of the commission and all files, records and property of the commission shall at all times be and remain at such office, except that inactive files shall be stored at a location designated by the commission.
(d) The commission shall hold meetings and hearings in Hartford, in space provided by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, or at such places outside of Hartford as shall be determined by the chairman of the commission. The commission shall meet at least once in each three-month period and may meet more often at the call of its chairman. The chairman of the commission shall call a meeting of the commission whenever requested to do so by a majority of the members of the commission.
(e) The commission shall vote on all matters requiring a decision and votes shall be recorded in the commission's minutes.
(1967, P.A. 460, S. 2; P.A. 77-89; 77-614, S. 73, 610; P.A. 79-74, S. 2; P.A. 81-361, S. 18, 39; P.A. 82-422, S. 5, 14; P.A. 87-496, S. 88, 110; P.A. 88-329, S. 3, 15; P.A. 90-332, S. 3, 32; P.A. 91-229, S. 3, 19; P.A. 93-354, S. 3, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 96-200, S. 4; P.A. 98-10, S. 3; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 11-51, S. 44; P.A. 17-75, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 77-89 amended Subsec. (c) to add exception re storage of inactive files; P.A. 77-614 replaced public works commissioner with commissioner of administrative services; P.A. 79-74 gave commission power to receive and approve applications for real estate student intern programs; P.A. 81-361 amended Subsec. (b) to allow the department to issue licenses upon commission's authorization on and after July 1, 1981, and to delete provision empowering commission to do all things necessary or convenient for carrying into effect the chapter's provisions; P.A. 82-422 amended section to provide for meetings upon request of a majority of commission members, rather than upon request of two or more members, and to require recorded votes on all matters requiring a decision in new Subsec. (e); P.A. 87-496 substituted “public works” for “administrative services” commissioner in Subsec. (c); P.A. 88-329 amended Subsec. (a) and inserted a new Subsec. (c) establishing quorum requirements for matters concerning the licensing of real estate brokers and salesmen and matters concerning the licensing of real estate appraisers and residential appraisers, amended Subsec. (b) empowering the commission to authorize the department of consumer protection to issue licenses to real estate appraisers and residential appraisers, and relettered existing Subsecs. as necessary, effective July 1, 1989; P.A. 90-332 established the duties for each commission re meetings, majority necessary for a quorum, certification, licensing procedures, office space, record-keeping, and filing; P.A. 91-229 amended Subsec. (b) by eliminating the references to residential appraisers and general and residential certification for appraisers and all other references to the real estate appraisal commission and added a new Subsec. (c) re licensure and certification for real estate appraisers; P.A. 93-354 deleted Subsec. (c) re licensing authority of real estate appraisal commission, relettering remaining Subsecs. as necessary, and deleted references to the commission elsewhere in the section, effective in accordance with Sec. 20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed effective date of P.A. 93-354 but without affecting this section; P.A. 96-200 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute “salespersons” for “salesmen”; P.A. 98-10 made technical changes; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Department of Consumer Protection with Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Commissioner of Public Works” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Commissioner of Administrative Services” in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 17-75 amended Subsec. (b) to delete provision re commission to receive and approve applications for real estate student intern programs, effective January 1, 2018.
See chapter 826 re real estate syndicates.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Section 20-311. - Definitions.
Section 20-311a. - Real Estate Commission.
Section 20-311c. - Executive director. Expenses of commission members. Records.
Section 20-311d. - Bond for chairperson.
Section 20-311e. - Deposit of fees.
Section 20-311f. - Arbitration of disputes between brokers or salespersons.
Section 20-312. - License required. Imposition of fine. Teams.
Section 20-312a. - Liability of brokers for salespersons affiliated as independent contractors.
* * *