Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 392 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
Section 20-311. - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Commercial real estate transaction” means any transaction involving the sale, exchange, lease or sublease of real property other than real property containing any building or structure occupied or intended to be occupied by not more than four families or a single building lot to be used for family or household purposes;
* * *
(6) “Engaging in the real estate business” means acting for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the listing for sale, selling, exchanging, buying or renting, or offering or attempting to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate or a resale of a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, or collecting upon a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other encumbrance upon or transfer of real estate;
(7) “Person” means any individual, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation;
(8) “Real estate broker” or “broker” means (A) any person, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation which acts for another person or entity and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate, or a resale of a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate, and (B) any person, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation employed by or on behalf of the owner or owners of lots or other parcels of real estate, at a stated salary, upon commission, upon a salary and commission basis or otherwise to sell such real estate, or any parts thereof, in lots or other parcels, and who sells or exchanges, or offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale or exchange of, any such lot or parcel of real estate;
(9) “Real estate salesperson” or “salesperson” means a person affiliated with any real estate broker as an independent contractor or employed by a real estate broker to list for sale, sell or offer for sale, to buy or offer to buy or to negotiate the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, or to offer for resale, a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, or to lease or rent or offer to lease, rent or place for rent any real estate, or to collect or offer or attempt to collect rent for the use of real estate for or on behalf of such real estate broker, or who offers, sells or attempts to sell the real estate or mobile manufactured homes of a licensed broker, or acting for another as a designated seller agent or designated buyer agent, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate, or a resale of a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subsection (a) of section 21-64, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate, but does not include employees of any real estate broker whose principal occupation is clerical work in an office, or janitors or custodians engaged principally in that occupation;
(10) “Team” means a group of at least two licensed real estate brokers or real estate salespersons who are affiliated with the same sponsoring real estate broker and engage in advertising as a group using a team name; and
(11) “Team name” means the name used to refer to a team in team advertisements.
(1953, 1955, S. 2339d; 1967, P.A. 460, S. 7; P.A. 73-163, S. 1; P.A. 78-147, S. 1; P.A. 81-142; P.A. 82-472, S. 88, 183; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3, S. 1; P.A. 87-260, S. 1; P.A. 88-329, S. 1, 15; P.A. 89-347, S. 8; P.A. 90-332, S. 1, 32; P.A. 91-229, S. 1, 19; P.A. 93-354, S. 1, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 95-79, S. 65, 189; P.A. 96-200, S. 2; P.A. 98-10, S. 1; P.A. 99-229, S. 1; P.A. 00-160, S. 1; P.A. 21-167, S. 1.)
History: 1967 act updated statute to delete definition for insurance commissioner in Subsec. (e) and substituted real estate commission to which his duties and powers re real estate brokers and salesmen were transferred; P.A. 73-163 specified real estate broker as one who lists property “with a referral service” in Subsec. (a); P.A. 78-147 redefined real estate salesman to include persons “affiliated with any real estate broker as an independent contractor”; P.A. 81-142 added references to sales of mobile homes in definitions; P.A. 82-472 replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric indicators; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-3 changed references in Subdivs. (1), (2) and (3) to mobile home or homes to references to mobile manufactured home or homes; P.A. 87-260 amended the definition of “real estate broker” to delete provision including within said definition any person who engages in the business, for a fee, in connection with a contract whereby he undertakes to promote the sale of real estate through listing such property with a referral service or in certain publications, amended the definition of “real estate salesman” to delete provision including within said definition any person who in behalf of a real estate broker solicits contracts undertaking the promotion of the sale of real estate through listing such property in certain publications, and amended the definition of “engaging in the real estate business” to delete provision including within said definition engaging in the business, for a fee, in connection with any contract whereby any person undertakes to promote the sale of real estate through listing such property in certain publications; P.A. 88-329 inserted new Subdivs. (4) to (8), inclusive, defining “real estate appraiser”, “residential appraiser”, “engaging in the real estate appraisal business” and “engaging in the residential appraisal business”, renumbering existing Subdivs. as necessary, effective July 1, 1989; P.A. 89-347 amended the definitions of “real estate broker”, “real estate salesman” and “engaging in the real estate
* * *