Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 392 - Real Estate Brokers and Salespersons
Section 20-311. - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Commercial real estate transaction” means any transaction involving the sale, exchange, lease or sublease of real property other than real property containing any building or structure occupied or intended to be occupied by not more than four families or a single building lot to be used for family or household purposes;
* * *
(3) “Designated agency” means the appointment by a real estate broker of one or more brokers or salespersons affiliated with or employed by the real estate broker to solely represent a buyer or tenant as a designated buyer's agent and appoint another to represent a seller or landlord as a designated seller's agent in a transaction;
(4) “Designated buyer agent” means a broker or salesperson designated by the real estate broker with whom the broker or salesperson is affiliated or employed to solely represent a named buyer or tenant client of the real estate broker during the term of a buyer representation agreement or authorization;
(5) “Designated seller agent” means a broker or salesperson designated by the real estate broker with whom the broker or salesperson is affiliated or employed to solely represent a named seller or landlord client of the real estate broker during the term of a listing agreement or authorization;
(6) “Engaging in the real estate business” means acting for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the listing for sale, selling, exchanging, buying or renting, or offering or attempting to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate or a resale of a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, or collecting upon a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage or other encumbrance upon or transfer of real estate;
(7) “Person” means any individual, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation;
(8) “Real estate broker” or “broker” means (A) any person, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation which acts for another person or entity and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate, or a resale of a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate, and (B) any person, partnership, association, limited liability company or corporation employed by or on behalf of the owner or owners of lots or other parcels of real estate, at a stated salary, upon commission, upon a salary and commission basis or otherwise to sell such real estate, or any parts thereof, in lots or other parcels, and who sells or exchanges, or offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale or exchange of, any such lot or parcel of real estate;
(9) “Real estate salesperson” or “salesperson” means a person affiliated with any real estate broker as an independent contractor or employed by a real estate broker to list for sale, sell or offer for sale, to buy or offer to buy or to negotiate the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, or to offer for resale, a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subdivision (1) of section 21-64, or to lease or rent or offer to lease, rent or place for rent any real estate, or to collect or offer or attempt to collect rent for the use of real estate for or on behalf of such real estate broker, or who offers, sells or attempts to sell the real estate or mobile manufactured homes of a licensed broker, or acting for another as a designated seller agent or designated buyer agent, lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate, or a resale of a mobile manufactured home, as defined in subsection (a) of section 21-64, or collects or offers or attempts to collect rent for the use of real estate, but does not include employees of any real estate broker whose principal
* * *