Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 283 - Telephone, Gas, Power and Water Companies
Section 16-245m. - Energy Conservation Management Board. Conservation and Load Management Plan.
(a)(1) Repealed by P.A. 18-50, S. 32.
(2) Repealed by P.A. 14-134, S. 130.
(3) Repealed by P.A. 11-61, S. 187.
(b) Repealed by P.A. 18-50, S. 32.
(c) The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall appoint and convene an Energy Conservation Management Board which shall include the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, or the commissioner's designee, the Consumer Counsel, or the Consumer Counsel's designee, the Attorney General, or the Attorney General's designee, and a representative of: (1) An environmental group knowledgeable in energy conservation program collaboratives; (2) the electric distribution companies in whose territories the activities take place for such programs; (3) a state-wide manufacturing association; (4) a chamber of commerce; (5) a state-wide business association; (6) a state-wide retail organization; (7) a state-wide farm association; (8) a municipal electric energy cooperative created pursuant to chapter 101a; (9) residential customers; (10) low-income residential customers; and (11) municipalities. The board shall also include two representatives selected by the gas companies. The members of the board shall serve for a period of five years and may be reappointed. Representatives of gas companies, electric distribution companies and the municipal electric energy cooperative shall be nonvoting members of the board. The members of the board shall elect a chairperson from its voting members. If any vote of the board results in an equal division of its voting members, such vote shall fail.
(d) (1) Not later than November 1, 2012, and every three years thereafter, electric distribution companies, as defined in section 16-1, in coordination with the gas companies, as defined in section 16-1, shall submit to the Energy Conservation Management Board a combined electric and gas Conservation and Load Management Plan, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to implement cost-effective energy conservation programs, demand management and market transformation initiatives. All supply and conservation and load management options shall be evaluated and selected within an integrated supply and demand planning framework. Services provided under the plan shall be available to all customers of electric distribution companies and gas companies, provided a customer of an electric distribution company may not be denied such services based on the fuel such customer uses to heat such customer's home. The Energy Conservation Management Board shall advise and assist the electric distribution companies and gas companies in the development of such plan. The Energy Conservation Management Board shall approve the plan before transmitting it to the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection for approval. The commissioner shall, in an uncontested proceeding during which the commissioner may hold a public meeting, approve, modify or reject said plan prepared pursuant to this subsection. Following approval by the commissioner, the board shall assist the companies in implementing the plan and collaborate with the Connecticut Green Bank to further the goals of the plan. Said plan shall include a detailed budget sufficient to fund all energy efficiency that is cost-effective or lower cost than acquisition of equivalent supply, and shall be reviewed and approved by the commissioner. The Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall, not later than sixty days after the plan is approved by the commissioner, ensure that the balance of revenues required to fund such plan is provided through fully reconciling conservation adjustment mechanisms. Electric distribution companies shall collect a conservation adjustment mechanism that ensures the plan is fully funded by collecting an amount that is not more than the sum of six mills per kilowatt hour of electricity sold to each end use customer of an electric distribution company during the three years of any Conservation and Load Management Plan. The authority shall ensure that the revenues required to fund such plan with regard to gas companies are provided through a fully reconciling conservation adjustment mechanism for each gas company of not more than the equivalent of four and six-tenth cents per hundred cubic feet during the three years of any Conservation and Load Management Plan. Said plan shall include steps that would be needed to achieve the goal of weatherization of eighty per cent of the state's residential units by 2030 and to reduce energy consumption by 1.6 million MMBtu, or the equivalent megawatts of electricity, as defined in subdivision (4) of section 22a-197, annually each year for calendar years commencing on and after January 1, 2020, up to and including calendar year 2025. Each program contained in the plan shall be reviewed by such companies and accepted, modified or rejected by the Energy Conservation Management Board prior to submission to the commissioner for approval. The Energy Conservation Management Board shall, as part of its review, examine opportunities to offer joint programs providing similar efficiency measures that save more than one fuel resource or otherwise to coordinate programs targeted at saving more than one fuel resource. Any costs for joint programs shall be allocated equitably among the conservation programs. The Energy Conservation Management Board shall give preference to projects that maximize the reduction of federally mandated congestion charges.
* * *