Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Construction of Statutes
Section 1-2z. - Plain meaning rule.
The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.
(P.A. 03-154, S. 1.)
Construing the plain meaning of Sec. 22a-19 and its relationship to other statutes, court concluded that Sec. 22a-19 allows town to intervene in judicial review of decisions of its wetlands and zoning commission, does not conflict with Secs. 8-1 and 22a-42, which delegates municipal authority to the agencies, and does not yield an absurd or unworkable result. 280 C. 405. Statute did not overrule the principle that ambiguous statutory language is not unconstitutionally vague if the legislative history establishes a clear meaning. 284 C. 573. Under section, ambiguity determination is not limited to the statute itself, but requires viewing the statute at issue in context of other related statutes. Id., 838. The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id. Plain meaning rule applied to Workers' Compensation Act provisions. 285 C. 348. Because Sec. 14-164(c) is ambiguous re implicit waiver of sovereign immunity, such ambiguity means waiver of sovereign immunity is not implied and therefore no extratextual evidence is necessary. 293 C. 382. Section does not overrule the prior interpretation of any statutory provision merely because the Court failed to apply the plain meaning rule, rather the ordinary principles of stare decisis apply to interpretations of statutory provisions that predate the enactment of section. 326 C. 190.
When application of alternative minimum tax credit statute resulted in double taxation and a mathematical impossibility that an individual would ever be eligible to recoup a credit, which was an absurd or unworkable result, court looked to extratextual evidence to determine statute's meaning. 98 CA 439. Under section, cannot look beyond text of statutory language if that language, as applied to facts of the case, is plain and unambiguous and does not yield a bizarre or unworkable result. 105 CA 124.
Cited. 49 CS 43.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Section 1-1. - Words and phrases. Construction of statutes.
Section 1-1a. - Terms relating to security in personal property.
Section 1-1b. - Payment by bank treasurer's or cashier's check in lieu of certified check.
Section 1-1c. - “Elector” defined. “Special election warned and held or called for that purpose”, means “referendum”, when.
Section 1-1d. - “Minor”, “infant”, “infancy”, “age of majority”, defined.
Section 1-1e. - Savings clause.
Section 1-1f. - “Blind”, “physically disabled”, defined.
Section 1-1g. - “Intellectual disability” defined.
Section 1-1h. - Identity cards.
Section 1-1i. - Use of fees collected from issuance of identity cards.
Section 1-1j. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Methods of payment for licenses, fees, costs or fines.
Section 1-1k. - “Victim of crime”, “crime victim”, defined.
Section 1-1l. - Holocaust victims' settlement payments excluded from income for purposes of needs-based programs.
Section 1-1m. - Applicability of marriage terms.
Section 1-1n. - “Gender identity or expression” defined.
Section 1-1t. - Method of payment of fees and delivery of correspondence or communications to agency or quasi-public agency. Advertisement of legal notices.
Section 1-2. - Legal notices.
Section 1-2a. - Construction of term “postmark”.
Section 1-2b. - Construction of term “certified mail, return receipt requested”.
Section 1-2c. - Construction of term “electronic mail”.
Section 1-3. - Validity of separate provisions of acts.
Section 1-3a. - License or permit fee due on Saturday, Sunday or holiday.
Section 1-3b. - Enforcement of subpoena powers.