Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Construction of Statutes
Section 1-1g. - “Intellectual disability” defined.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, “intellectual disability” means a significant limitation in intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that originated during the developmental period before eighteen years of age.
(b) As used in subsection (a) of this section, “significant limitation in intellectual functioning” means an intelligence quotient more than two standard deviations below the mean as measured by tests of general intellectual functioning that are individualized, standardized and clinically and culturally appropriate to the individual; and “adaptive behavior” means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for the individual's age and cultural group as measured by tests that are individualized, standardized and clinically and culturally appropriate to the individual.
(P.A. 78-148, S. 1; P.A. 80-259, S. 3; P.A. 82-51, S. 1; P.A. 83-587, S. 1, 96; P.A. 99-122, S. 5; P.A. 05-288, S. 1; P.A. 11-16, S. 1; 11-129, S. 2; P.A. 12-136, S. 1; 12-143, S. 4; P.A. 15-54, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 80-259 added reference to Sec. 38-61(12); P.A. 82-51 clarified terms used in the statutory definition in new Subsec. (b) and updated list of applicable sections in prior provisions, now Subsec. (a); P.A. 83-587 made a technical amendment; P.A. 99-122 amended Subsec. (a) to make definition applicable to Secs. 53a-59a, 53a-60b, 53a-60c and 53a-61a; (Revisor's note: In 2005, a reference to Sec. “45a-668” was changed editorially by the Revisors to Sec. “45a-669” since Sec. 45a-668 was repealed by P.A. 04-54); P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (b), effective July 13, 2005; P.A. 11-16 amended Subsec. (a) by making definition applicable to Secs. 17a-210b, 17a-580, 46a-11a to 46a-11g, 46a-64b, 46b-84, 53a-46a, 53a-320 and 54-56d and by removing references to Secs. 17a-274 and 17a-281, added new Subsec. (b) defining “intellectual disability” and setting forth sections to which the definition applies and redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective May 24, 2011; P.A. 11-129 deleted references to Secs. 46a-11a to 46a-11g in Subsec. (a), transferred various section references from Subsec. (a) to Subsec. (b) and added section references in Subsec. (b); P.A. 12-136 amended Subsec. (a) by redefining “mental retardation” and amended Subsec. (c) by deleting definitions of “general intellectual functioning”, “significantly subaverage” and “developmental period”, adding definition of “significant limitation in intellectual functioning” and redefining “adaptive behavior”; P.A. 12-143 amended Subsec. (b) to delete reference to Sec. 2c-2b and to make a technical change, effective July 1, 2012; P.A. 15-54 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing reference to Secs. 17a-210b and 38a-816 with “Except as otherwise provided by statute”, replacing “mental retardation” with “intellectual disability” and adding “existing concurrently with”, deleted former Subsec. (b) re meaning of intellectual disability for purposes of listed sections and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b), effective June 19, 2015.
Interpreting section to allow consideration of all intelligence tests that meet the statutory criteria best furthers legislature's intent to clarify and narrow definition of mental retardation to ensure that persons with borderline normal intelligence are not classified as mentally retarded, to prevent inappropriate commitment of such persons to mental retardation facilities and to assure that limited administrative resources are devoted to those most in need. 277 C. 594.
Christopher R. v. Commissioner of Mental Retardation, 277 C. 594, remains good law after 2012 amendment to section and controls the meaning of section, and 2012 amendment does not preclude the commissioner from considering more than one intelligence test. 208 CA 423.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Section 1-1. - Words and phrases. Construction of statutes.
Section 1-1a. - Terms relating to security in personal property.
Section 1-1b. - Payment by bank treasurer's or cashier's check in lieu of certified check.
Section 1-1c. - “Elector” defined. “Special election warned and held or called for that purpose”, means “referendum”, when.
Section 1-1d. - “Minor”, “infant”, “infancy”, “age of majority”, defined.
Section 1-1e. - Savings clause.
Section 1-1f. - “Blind”, “physically disabled”, defined.
Section 1-1h. - Identity cards.
Section 1-1i. - Use of fees collected from issuance of identity cards.
Section 1-1j. - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Methods of payment for licenses, fees, costs or fines.
Section 1-1k. - “Victim of crime”, “crime victim”, defined.
Section 1-1l. - Holocaust victims' settlement payments excluded from income for purposes of needs-based programs.
Section 1-1m. - Applicability of marriage terms.
Section 1-1n. - “Gender identity or expression” defined.
Section 1-1t. - Method of payment of fees and delivery of correspondence or communications to agency or quasi-public agency. Advertisement of legal notices.
Section 1-2. - Legal notices.
Section 1-2a. - Construction of term “postmark”.
Section 1-2b. - Construction of term “certified mail, return receipt requested”.
Section 1-2c. - Construction of term “electronic mail”.
Section 1-2z. - Plain meaning rule.
Section 1-3. - Validity of separate provisions of acts.
Section 1-3a. - License or permit fee due on Saturday, Sunday or holiday.
Section 1-3b. - Enforcement of subpoena powers.