Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Construction of Statutes
Section 1-1. - Words and phrases. Construction of statutes.
(a) In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.
* * *
(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed as giving authority to a majority of them.
(i) The word “month” means a calendar month, and the word “year” means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed.
(j) The word “oath” shall include affirmations in cases where by law an affirmation may be used for an oath, and, in like cases, the word “swear” shall include the word “affirm”.
(k) The words “person” and “another” may extend and be applied to communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and associations.
(l) The words “preceding”, “following” and “succeeding”, when used by way of reference to any section or sections, mean the section or sections next preceding, next following or next succeeding, unless some other section is expressly designated in such reference.
(m) Except as provided in section 7-452, “legislative body” means: (1) As applied to unconsolidated towns, the town meeting; (2) as applied to cities and consolidated towns and cities, the board of aldermen, council or other body charged with the duty of making annual appropriations; (3) as applied to boroughs and consolidated towns and boroughs, the board of burgesses; and (4) as applied to all other districts and associations, the district committee or association committee or other body charged with the duty of making annual appropriations.
(n) “Ordinance” means an enactment under the provisions of section 7-157.
(o) “Voters” means those persons qualified to vote under the provisions of section 7-6.
(p) Repealed by P.A. 76-186.
(q) Except as otherwise specifically defined, the words “agriculture” and “farming” include cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock, including horses, bees, the production of honey, poultry, fur-bearing animals and wildlife, and the raising or harvesting of oysters, clams, mussels, other molluscan shellfish or fish; the operation, management, conservation, improvement or maintenance of a farm and its buildings, tools and equipment, or salvaging timber or cleared land of brush or other debris left by a storm, as an incident to such farming operations; the production or harvesting of maple syrup or maple sugar, or any agricultural commodity, including lumber, as an incident to ordinary farming operations or the harvesting of mushrooms, the hatching of poultry, or the construction, operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs or waterways used exclusively for farming purposes; handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing or delivering to storage or to market, or to a carrier for
* * *