Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Construction of Statutes
Section 1-1. - Words and phrases. Construction of statutes.
(a) In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.
(b) The phrase “railroad company” shall be construed to mean and include all corporations, trustees, receivers or other persons, that lay out, construct, maintain or operate a railroad, unless such meaning would be repugnant to the context or to the manifest intention of the General Assembly.
(c) The term “banks” shall include all incorporated banks.
(d) The term “savings banks” shall include savings banks, societies for savings and savings societies.
(e) The term “public buildings” shall include a statehouse, courthouse, townhouse, arsenal, magazine, prison, community correctional center, almshouse, market or other building belonging to the state, or to any town, city or borough in the state, and any church, chapel, meetinghouse or other building generally used for religious worship, and any college, academy, schoolhouse or other building generally used for literary instruction.
(f) Words importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several persons or things, and words importing the plural number may include the singular.
(g) Words importing the masculine gender may be applied to females and words importing the feminine gender may be applied to males.
(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed as giving authority to a majority of them.
(i) The word “month” means a calendar month, and the word “year” means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed.
* * *
(r) Definition of felony and misdemeanor repealed by 1969, P.A. 828, S. 214.
(s) When a statute repealing another is afterwards repealed, the first shall not be revived without express words to that effect.
(t) The repeal of an act shall not affect any punishment, penalty or forfeiture incurred before the repeal takes effect, or any suit, or prosecution, or proceeding pending at the time of the repeal, for an offense committed, or for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture incurred under the act repealed.
(u) The passage or repeal of an act shall not affect any action then pending.
(v) All provisions of the statutes relating to annual town meetings or elections shall be applicable to biennial meetings or elections unless a contrary intent appears.
(w) “Correctional institution”, “state prison”, “community correctional center” or “jail” means a correctional facility administered by the Commissioner of Correction.
(x) Whenever a title which denotes gender is applied to an individual the title shall suit the gender of the individual.
(y) “Deposit account” includes a share account of a savings and loan association.
(z) If a statute refers to another statute of this state, the reference includes any amendments to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.
* * *
Subsec. (w) to replace provisions defining “correctional institutions” and listing by name the correctional institutions, youth institutions, correctional centers, community correctional centers, detention centers, correctional units and substance abuse treatment units included within that definition and provisions construing “State Prison”, “State Prison for Women”, “jail” or “jails”, “Connecticut Reformatory” and “The Connecticut State Farm for Women” with provision that “correctional institution”, “state prison”, “community correctional center” or “jail” means a correctional facility administered by the Commissioner of Correction; P.A. 09-57 added Subsec. (z) re construction of statutory references, effective May 20, 2009; P.A. 14-122 made technical changes in Subsecs. (i) and (l) to (o); P.A. 19-18 redefined “agriculture” and “farming” in Subsec. (q) to include the production of honey; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 21-1 redefined “agriculture” and “farming” in Subsec. (q) to exclude the cultivation of cannabis and to make a technical change, effective July 1, 2021.
Structure Connecticut General Statutes
Title 1 - Provisions of General Application
Section 1-1a. - Terms relating to security in personal property.
Section 1-1b. - Payment by bank treasurer's or cashier's check in lieu of certified check.
Section 1-1c. - “Elector” defined. “Special election warned and held or called for that purpose”, means “referendum”, when.
* * *