Connecticut General Statutes
Chapter 1 - Construction of Statutes
Section 1-1. - Words and phrases. Construction of statutes.
(a) In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.
(b) The phrase “railroad company” shall be construed to mean and include all corporations, trustees, receivers or other persons, that lay out, construct, maintain or operate a railroad, unless such meaning would be repugnant to the context or to the manifest intention of the General Assembly.
(c) The term “banks” shall include all incorporated banks.
(d) The term “savings banks” shall include savings banks, societies for savings and savings societies.
(e) The term “public buildings” shall include a statehouse, courthouse, townhouse, arsenal, magazine, prison, community correctional center, almshouse, market or other building belonging to the state, or to any town, city or borough in the state, and any church, chapel, meetinghouse or other building generally used for religious worship, and any college, academy, schoolhouse or other building generally used for literary instruction.
(f) Words importing the singular number may extend and be applied to several persons or things, and words importing the plural number may include the singular.
(g) Words importing the masculine gender may be applied to females and words importing the feminine gender may be applied to males.
(h) Words purporting to give a joint authority to several persons shall be construed as giving authority to a majority of them.
(i) The word “month” means a calendar month, and the word “year” means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed.
(j) The word “oath” shall include affirmations in cases where by law an affirmation may be used for an oath, and, in like cases, the word “swear” shall include the word “affirm”.
(k) The words “person” and “another” may extend and be applied to communities, companies, corporations, public or private, limited liability companies, societies and associations.
(l) The words “preceding”, “following” and “succeeding”, when used by way of reference to any section or sections, mean the section or sections next preceding, next following or next succeeding, unless some other section is expressly designated in such reference.
* * *